Can WinXP Pro 64 run all 32bit apps?

Discussion in 'Windows XP General Discussion' started by ImWolf, Aug 29, 2019.

  1. ImWolf

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    98
    I am curious, how many here occaisionally or regularly clone or image their os hdds?
     
    cornemuse, Oct 14, 2019
    1. Advertisements

  2. ImWolf

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,140
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    Florida
    great , that guide would be really helpful, :)

    I have not yet imaged or cloned, the one I tried way back, needed a larger drive , or something, anyway, I never tried again, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 14, 2019
    1. Advertisements

  3. ImWolf

    Janice

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Canada
    I have already created the PEbuilder disk. In addition to the PEbuilder, do I also need AMLNK.ISO?
     
    Janice, Oct 14, 2019
  4. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    Looking forward to reading your report on this. :b
     
    ImWolf, Oct 14, 2019
  5. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    You shouldn't also need the LNX file Janice..... so long as you have already tested booting with the disk you created and can access the IMG file. :b
     
    ImWolf, Oct 14, 2019
  6. ImWolf

    Compaq_8200_Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try SUPERAntiSpyware Free. It works fine on my XP 64
     
    Compaq_8200_Elite, Oct 14, 2019
  7. ImWolf

    Compaq_8200_Elite

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    7
    XP 64 works great for me with an Intel I7-2600 8gb ram. I've been running it for years.
    SUPERAntiSpyware free version is better than Malwarebytes. It works fine on XP64.
     
    Compaq_8200_Elite, Oct 14, 2019
  8. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    You are more fortunate than I was..... I gave XPpro64 a month, and it was a month of numerous problems. I since replaced that OS with the 32 bit version and it was like night and day. Thanks just the same... :b
     
    ImWolf, Oct 15, 2019
  9. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    2nd HDD arrived for this laptop. It is identical to the current drive installed.

    Now, I've built systems in the past. Desk top and tower cases. I've replaced major components including MB's, Power supplies, and drives.... including the easy plugin stuff. But I've never wrenched on a laptop.

    I've looked up some videos, but those were poor....

    Those of you who have opened your case and added a 2nd HDD, feel free to warn me of what not to do.

    Thanks,
    Wolf
     
    ImWolf, Oct 18, 2019
  10. ImWolf

    Computer semi-expert

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    One tip: take pictures as you take the laptop apart. Then you can use it as a kind of breakdown picture like in an owner's manual.
     
    Computer semi-expert, Oct 18, 2019
  11. ImWolf

    ClippyBeer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    At the pub
    Fortunately your model laptop is one of the few that lets you add a second hard drive.

    https://www.dell.com/community/Lapt...ecision-M6400-add-2nd-Hard-Drive/td-p/3339573

    http://forum.notebookreview.com/threads/m6400-second-hdd.361663/

    Most laptops I've owned simply had a coverplate underneath that could be removed with a few screws allowing easy HD replacement. It appears your laptop requires removal of the entire bottom panel.



    I couldn't find any documentation on adding a secondary hard drive but it appears there should be a caddy in the same slot as the primary hard drive that will accept the additional hard drive. If the caddy is missing you will have to order one.
     
    ClippyBeer, Oct 18, 2019
  12. ImWolf

    ClippyBeer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    At the pub
    All my PCs are imaged anytime a major update is made to their OSes.
     
    ClippyBeer, Oct 18, 2019
  13. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    Install of 2nd HDD looks quite easy..... if you have correct interposer/connector piece required, which I do not.

    Back to the store I go.....

    UPDATE: I am so excited! Could not find correct part for Precison M6400, but found one for Vostra V3400 that appears very close..... and sometime between now and December 19th I'll get to find out if it works.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
    ImWolf, Oct 18, 2019
    Elizabeth23 likes this.
  14. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    Strangely enough, Dell seems to have called at least 2 different designs M6400.... most of the videos I look at are not a match with my machine.

    This laptop has a completely different HDD bay for a 2nd drive than on any video, it'a not near the HDD1 bay, and neither of the HDD's are added or removed via a slot.
     
    ImWolf, Oct 19, 2019
  15. ImWolf

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,140
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Oct 19, 2019
  16. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    Installing a 2nd HDD in this machine looks very easy Liz, but you MUST have the special "Interposer" connector part to complete the install. There is zero room in there for cables of any kind. This connector piece slips onto the Sata pins of the HDD first, and has the 7+15 connection tangs sticking out of the other side which you then can push down onto the mating Dell connection point in the HDD bay.

    It's a $2 part, but Dell and other places I've looked want to sell an entire kit only including things I don't need for $20 - $40. Other people have also tried to track down the part number, but Dell makes it very illusive!

    Looking only at pictures, the Interposer for the Vostra series appears to be identical except for a small tab between the connection tangs, which I can probably snip off if it interferes with the Dell style female plug-in point.
     
    ImWolf, Oct 19, 2019
  17. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    I was flirting with the idea of replacing the 1st HDD with a new drive just to test the imaging software, but that is another can of worms... it would take much more disassembly than I had done to even see how that HDD is connected.

    I may be forced to do this when I open it up again because I really prefer not having drives connected to machines at all when I'm doing things like destroying/creating partitions, etc.
     
    ImWolf, Oct 19, 2019
  18. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    OK.... so I did a lot more reading, and removing the primary HDD was not so bad... but there was an issue with the 2 new drives I bought (and the one already installed) being a bit thinner than the bay was designed for. You have to either hold the laptop upside down and use gravity assist for the connectors to align, or put some kind of spacer under the HDD..... I chose the former method and tada.... drives were detected.

    So at the moment I booted to the Acronis ISO and am attempting to restore the image of the drive I had removed onto one of the replacement empty drives.... we'll see what happens.
     
    ImWolf, Oct 19, 2019
  19. ImWolf

    ImWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    12
    The Acronis recovery looks good. It took 35-40 minutes to restore the system.

    Explorer shell extensions, hot keys, desktop, Firefox bookmarks and all settings appear just as I had left them.

    Only thing I did not expect was at first boot into Windows 3 "found new hardware" boxes came up for the HDD, and 2 Ricoh related adapters.

    I've run about a dozen installed programs and they all seem to run flawlessly.

    Still looking forward to Clippybeer's report on Macrium Reflect 7, but unless something crops up, Acronis seems to be reliable for my needs.
     
    ImWolf, Oct 20, 2019
  20. ImWolf

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,140
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    Florida
    great work, next time it would probably be easier to just hook a second drive up with a usb?? :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 20, 2019
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.