Old XP computer help

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by yotoprules, Dec 9, 2015.

  1. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    My uncle gave me his old Compaq Presario computer that he hasn't used in 7 years. A company used to own it i think. But i am struggling to get my wireless usb mouse and my wifi adapter working. However i can use them fine in hirens boot cd mini xp.

    know anything?
     
    yotoprules, Dec 9, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    since you can boot to hirens, you may want to create a new account with administrative allowances and then delete all the other accounts,

    the very best thing to do would be to reinstall the entire os.

    http://support.hp.com/us-en/drivers#Z7_M0I02JG0KGVO00AUBO4GT60080

    go to above website on a working pc and download the various drivers that will be needed, and if the pc has not been updated in 7 years then it will be very outdated as far as microsoft security updates.

    so therefore before downloading any drivers do the following

    1. ensure that there is a antivirus installed
    2. Courtesy of Tricky 300

    Before you install SP3 read this article…
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717
    …and if your PC is an HP Pavilion, Presario or Media Center and has an AMD processor you need to install this patch before installing SP3…
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=uk&lc=en&dlc=en&softwareitem=pv-60484-2
    …to find out if you have an AMD processor...
    • Hold down the Windows key (between Ctrl and Alt) and hit the Pause Break key
    • Your processor type is shown in the Computer: section
    Then install SP3 by downloading and running from...
    http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=24
    …you can ignore the text that says that it is for network installations and also ignore the text advising Windows/Microsoft Update if only updating one PC.
    Reboot twice after installing.
    =========
    3. go to start/all programs/ top of column go to windows updates
    you will be asked if you want to upgrade to microsoft updates say yes, follow prompts, you will have to have a few active x installed, and a few updates installed after that then you will be able to scan for updates and install them, this will be a lengthy process.
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 9, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whats wrong with the other account? it works fine.

    so i can install xp sp3 without internet?

    also i have tried booting to windows xp instalation it just bluescreens. people so it is something to do with ahci but i cant find that i the bios.

    i will try what you have suggested in a moment.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2015
    yotoprules, Dec 9, 2015
    #3
  4. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    1. if you cannot reinstall os, you do not know what the other accounts have done or are doing, this way it is almost like starting new.

    2. yes, download to flash drive and carry to pc, be sure to check that you do not have an amd processor or you will have to install patch first.

    3. can you give a stop number?
    4.
    above from here

    5. I will check back, it is now 3:29 CST
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 9, 2015
    #4
  5. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry for the delay i will have to do tomorrow

    and it has amd processor

    i think it was stop 0x0000007b
     
    yotoprules, Dec 9, 2015
    #5
  6. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I am unable to download the patch. it redirects to the HP Customer Support page.
     
    yotoprules, Dec 10, 2015
    #6
  7. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    It wont turn on now, fans are on but nothing appears on the monitor.

    it did this yesterday and it fixed itself but im not sure how.
     
    yotoprules, Dec 10, 2015
    #7
  8. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c01457284

    above shows how to get rid of the stop 7E error and then it is supposed to start normally

    Step1, other steps in the next reply:


    Step 1: Disable Intel Power Management
    Prevent the Intel Power Management driver from loading during system startup:

    Restart the computer in Safe Mode:
    Turn off the computer by pressing and holding the power button until the computer shuts down.
    Wait about 5 seconds.
    Press the power button to turn on the computer.
    Turn on the computer and immediately begin pressing the F8 key repeatedly (at the HP or Compaq logo screen) until the Windows Advanced Options Menu appears.
    Press the Up Arrow key until Safe Mode (top of list) is highlighted, and press the Enter key.
    Press Enter again if an OS selection screen displays.
    The Computer restarts into Safe Mode.
    If the computer does not restart to Safe Mode and continues to display the Stop error, skip to the next section: Step 2.
    Click Yes in the “Windows is running in safe mode” window.
    Right-click the Start button, and select Explore.
    Browse to C:\Windows\System32\Drivers.
    Find and right-click the file intelppm.sys.
    Select Rename and type the text: XXXintelppm.syx.
    Press Enter and look to make sure the file was renamed successfully.
    Close the Explorer window, and restart Windows.
    The error no longer opens and the computer starts normally.

    note:
    If desired, you can delete the renamed file "XXXintelppm.syx".
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 10, 2015
    #8
  9. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    reply 2:


    Step 2: Use Microsoft Recovery Console to rename intelppm.sys
    If the computer is unable to open Windows XP Safe Mode, use Microsoft Windows Recovery Console:

    Restart your computer in the Microsoft Windows Recovery Console.
    Turn off the computer by pressing and holding the power button until the computer shuts down.
    Wait about 5 seconds.
    Press the power button to turn on the computer.
    Turn on the computer and immediately begin pressing the F8 key repeatedly (at the HP or Compaq logo screen) until the Windows Advanced Options Menu appears.
    Press the Down Arrow key until Return to OS Choices Menu (bottom of list) is highlighted, and press the Enter key.
    Press the Down Arrow key until Microsoft Windows Recovery Console is highlighted, and press the Enter key.
    At the screen “Which Windows installation would you like to log onto” type the number that matches C:\Windows, and press the Enter key.
    When prompted, type the Administrator password and press the Enter key. If no password has been created, leave the password filed empty, and press the Enter key.
    The Microsoft Windows Recovery Console opens and a command prompt is shown.
    At the C:\WINDOWS> prompt, type the following: cd c:\windows\system32\drivers
    Make sure the text has been entered correctly and press the Enter key.
    At the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS> prompt, type the following: rename intelppm.sys XXXintelppm.syx
    Make sure the text has been entered correctly and press the Enter key.
    The computer restarts. If prompted, select Start Windows Normally and press the Enter key.
    The error no longer opens and the computer starts normally.

    note:
    If desired, you can delete the renamed file "XXXintelppm.syx".

    ----------------------

    just remember that the recovery console only works partially if the set command has not been initiated from within windows.
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 10, 2015
    #9
  10. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    reply no 3:

    when I click on that (sp37394) comes up with a file to download, so I am not sure why you cannot download it, but first you have to do one of the above steps. :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 10, 2015
    #10
  11. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    Falling out, have to get to sleep, it is 2:45am cst. :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 10, 2015
    #11
  12. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    i cant do any of that becuase the computer won't turn on at all. the fans work and the optical drives are flashing, but nothing is appearing on the monitor and the indicator on the front isn't showing up.

    thanks for the replies though
     
    yotoprules, Dec 10, 2015
    #12
  13. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    you can boot to Hiren's??

    do it through hirens by accessing the drive.
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 10, 2015
    #13
  14. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, nothing appears on the monitor at all when i press the power button. Fans are whirring but the power indicator isn't showing up. Not even the screen that says "Compaq" shows up.
     
    yotoprules, Dec 11, 2015
    #14
  15. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think something has died in the pc.
     
    yotoprules, Dec 11, 2015
    #15
  16. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    above from here
    ---------------------------------

    you might also look up the manual for your compaq presario, and find out what the lights mean, and there should be some diagnostic lights .
    If it was just the monitor I would say to try another monitor.
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 11, 2015
    #16
  17. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    but it isn't a laptop. that's a different problem than the one i'm having. the fans work but nothing else.
     
    yotoprules, Dec 11, 2015
    #17
  18. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm uploading a video. just a sec
     
    yotoprules, Dec 11, 2015
    #18
  19. yotoprules

    yotoprules

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    yotoprules, Dec 11, 2015
    #19
  20. yotoprules

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    saw the video, the last HP product I had the power switch broke, if you are electronically able, you might bypass the switch to check the rest of the pc

    other than that, I believe it is toast. if you have another pc, you could slave the drive and get any info off if you need it.
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 11, 2015
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.