Downgraded a Windows 10 pc to XP. Now no internet!

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by Goldfynche, Sep 1, 2018.

  1. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    Probably sounds illogical. But I have just removed ‘10’ from a PC by replacing the HD and then installing XP Pro. No hardware was changed apart from the Hard drive. But now I can’t connect to the internet. Not by WiFi or LAN. The light is green by the LAN socket and on screen indications are that it is running fine 400mbps. But I can’t get any in or out traffic.
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 1, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Goldfynche

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,873
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Florida
    you will have to install a driver for xp, look in device manager and does it show any yellow question marks?

    go to start/control panel/network connections, show all connections, right click on each and choose repair, if it repairs successfully fine, if not why can't it the dialog box will tell you

    what does event viewer say to this issue?
     
    Elizabeth23, Sep 1, 2018
    #2
    Goldfynche likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    Hello. Thank you. There are 4 yellow question marks.
    2 for Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus.
    1 for Ethernet Controller
    1 for Video Controller (VGA Compatible)
    All of which need the internet to upgrade.
    I’ve never had this problem before. As I said earlier. There is a green light by the LAN input socket. Presumably indicating that all is well. And in ‘Network Connections ‘ in Control Panel, it shows ‘Status Connected ‘ Duration and Speed 44.0 mbps. But there is no send/receive activity.
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 1, 2018
    #3
  4. Goldfynche

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    63
    Re-install the '10' hdd for i-net access & look for those drivers?
    If this computer came with 10 installed, you prolly wont get xp to function properly on it.
     
    cornemuse, Sep 1, 2018
    #4
  5. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    I also have a usb WiFi dongle which with Windows 10 I just plugged in and it immediately started working. No drivers apparently required.
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 1, 2018
    #5
  6. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    I built the Windows 10 PC myself. The usual way at the time. Install Windows 8 then the free upgrade to 10.
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 1, 2018
    #6
  7. Goldfynche

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,873
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Florida
    as cornemuse said you will probably not find xp drivers for your pc, you can try:


    How To Find Drivers For An Unrecognized Device

    1. Open Device Manager (Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager)
    2. The hardware whose drivers are missing will appear as Unknown device, so it's easier to locate the device.
    3. Right click on the unknown device and click on Properties.
    4. Under the Properties window click on Details tab and select Device Instance Id from the drop down box.
    5. You should see a code similar to this

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27DC&SUBSYS_30868086
    &REV_01\4&1E46F438&0&40F0

    6. The portion of the code highlighted in RED is the Vendor ID and the portion highlighted in GREEN is the Device ID. In this example:

    Vendor ID = 8086
    Device ID = 27DC

    7. Once you have obtained both the IDs, proceed to


    http://pcidatabase.com/


    There you can either search for the vendor from the vendor ID or directly get information about the device along with the vendor name by searching with the device ID.

    8. Then from there you can go directly to the hardware manufactureres website and get the driver.
    -----------------

    but pcidatabase is not defunct so you will have to try

    https://www.pcilookup.com/
     
    Elizabeth23, Sep 1, 2018
    #7
    Goldfynche and WindowsXPforever like this.
  8. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    Getting exasperated now! Found another WiFi adaptor I forgot I had. Installed software. Signed into my router. Speed 450mbps.Signal strength good, Status, connected. Wireless Network Connection Status shows two way traffic status flowing freely. But if I try to go on line it still says I’m not connected to the internet!
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 3, 2018
    #8
  9. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    Ok. Never mind. Found a box that needed ticking. No idea what for. But it appears to have solved the problem.
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 3, 2018
    #9
    WindowsXPforever likes this.
  10. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    Ok. Got the internet going. But just tried to register and it said it was unable to do so. Is this going to be a problem in 30 days?
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 3, 2018
    #10
  11. Goldfynche

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,873
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Florida
    registration is NOT activation, you do not need to register
     
    Elizabeth23, Sep 3, 2018
    #11
  12. Goldfynche

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Lithuania
    You need to active Windows :p
     
    WindowsXPforever, Sep 3, 2018
    #12
  13. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    Sorry. That’s what I meant to say. I didn’t bother with Registration, but for some reason it said it couldn’t activate.
    I have previously activated this copy of XP actually on this same computer but under Windows 10
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2018
    Goldfynche, Sep 3, 2018
    #13
  14. Goldfynche

    Lockherup

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    54
    What is the error message ? Its usually something like 21730 .. the most common error is your date is in the future. The other is a scam from MS that tries to get you to call them by pretending there is problem with your registration.
     
    Lockherup, Sep 4, 2018
    #14
  15. Goldfynche

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,873
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Florida
    I read somewhere at one time, that when you have upgraded say from 7 to 10 the key for 7 was no longer any good, I do not know if this is true or not. but in your case is the key for xp a retail or oem key? if it is oem and for that same computer there should be no problem with activation. Did you copy the wpa.dbl file from system 32 before you reinstalled xp?
     
    Elizabeth23, Sep 4, 2018
    #15
  16. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    It just says “Unable to establish a connection with the activation server. Please check your network settings and confirm that you are able to connect to the internet and try again”.

    But I definitely have internet! There is no problem there!
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 4, 2018
    #16
  17. Goldfynche

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,873
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Sep 4, 2018
    #17
    Goldfynche likes this.
  18. Goldfynche

    Goldfynche

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park
    OK. I tried method 3. Clear two check boxes. Although one was already cleared. But that didn't work
    It also mentions something about the Telephone Proxy Sever.
     
    Goldfynche, Sep 4, 2018
    #18
  19. Goldfynche

    Lockherup

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    54
    it sounds like you never made the connection to get the error message. If you don't have a returned code, like 23291 then you never made contact. try to bring up microsoft.com in the browser and see if you really have connection.
     
    Lockherup, Sep 4, 2018
    #19
  20. Goldfynche

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Lithuania
    or goto cmd and type ping www.google.com :p
     
    WindowsXPforever, Sep 4, 2018
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.