XP not booting up isaass.exe the problem

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by Mitch Essence, Jun 14, 2018.

  1. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys so here i am solving this problem with some previous info
    booting up with knoppix and having to do this

    1) Rename "c:\windows\sytem32\config\security" to security.bak

    2) copy c:\windows\system32\repair\security to the location above.

    Only thing is there is no repair folder in system32.

    Any info on this?

    Boot up failure supposed to be due to security file damage.
    I'm thinking replace the file windows fixed.
     
    Mitch Essence, Jun 14, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    is the 2) copy c:\windows\system32\repair\security to the location above.located on the knoppix?

    I have looked in my xp pro windows system 32 and I do not have that repair folder either so it must be on the Knoppix copy. ??
     
    Elizabeth23, Jun 14, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will check that out
     
    Mitch Essence, Jun 16, 2018
    #3
  4. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couldn't find it will try on the web because otherwise i can see all my files with knoppix
    and i dont wanna loose them. Its only one file i need to replace and the system is fixed.
    That's the whole deal.
     
    Mitch Essence, Jun 16, 2018
    #4
  5. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Jun 16, 2018
    #5
  6. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found it. Did it and now getting "When trying to update a password this return value indicates that the current password provided is incorrect"

    Before replacing security i reached logon screen and then rebooted.
     
    Mitch Essence, Jun 17, 2018
    #6
  7. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    below from HERE:

    Boot into your Windows CD and choose recovery console or if you can press F8 and boot to DOS/command prompt and type the following (comments in brackets are not to be typed):- press enter after each line.

    cd \
    (the prompt should now be C:\>)
    cd system~1\_resto~1
    dir
    (You will now get a listing of all the restore points, with names like rp1, rp2, etc. You will need to use the one second from last.)
    cd rpx (where x is the number of the restore point we are using)
    cd snapshot
    copy _registry_machine_sam \windows\system32\config\sam
    copy _registry_machine_security \windows\system32\config\security
    copy _registry_machine_software \windows\system32\config\software
    copy _registry_machine_system \windows\system32\config\system
    copy _registry_user_.default \windows\system32\config\default
    exit

    ============

    this will replace your registry hives and you might want to go back at least 2 restore points. you can use the knoppix dos prompt for this.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jun 17, 2018
    #7
  8. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    finding ~ on swedish keyboard and trying it out
     
    Mitch Essence, Jun 19, 2018
    #8
  9. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    translation by google:

    CD \
    (prompten ska nu vara C: \>)
    cd-system ~ 1 \ _resto ~ 1
    dir
    (Du får nu en lista över alla återställningspunkter, med namn som rp1, rp2 etc. Du måste använda en sekund från senast.)
    cd rpx (där x är numret på återställningspunkten som vi använder)
    cd snapshot
    kopiera _registry_machine_sam \ windows \ system32 \ config \ sam
    kopiera _registry_machine_security \ windows \ system32 \ config \ security
    kopiera _registry_machine_software \ windows \ system32 \ config \ software
    kopiera _registry_machine_system \ windows \ system32 \ config \ system
    kopiera _registry_user_.default \ windows \ system32 \ config \ default
    utgång
     
    Elizabeth23, Jun 19, 2018
    #9
  10. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    You must be one of the most kind people around.
    I'm trying to find this ~ because on the other keyboard
    it's not in the middle but up. Thant's the whole thing!
     
    Mitch Essence, Jun 20, 2018
    #10
  11. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    on my keyboard it is on the left of the 1 key (top row) uppercase of the single apostrophe ` . does this help?
     
    Elizabeth23, Jun 20, 2018
    #11
  12. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it. Typing the first line and getting CHDIR failed for system~1\_resto~1
    I'm using the knoppix dos to get to command prompt.C may point to the linux directory as mentioned...
    Looking in to it
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2018
    Mitch Essence, Jun 23, 2018
    #12
  13. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    cd system~1\_resto~1

    you should be typing cd not chdir
     
    Elizabeth23, Jun 23, 2018
    #13
  14. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am but that is the message i'm getting.
    I feel i am so close but these little details...
    I don't have the windows cd so i'm using knoppix dos emulator.
    (Safe mode doesn't work)
    Everything has worked up to know and i feel if
    i resolve this i'm home free.

    Some info:
    In knoppix c:\ dir doesn't
    provide my hdd files but these 3
    autoexec
    config
    tmp

    maybe i should b looking to find letter representing my hard disc drive.
    Or find another dosemu....
    Is the "system..." command accurate?
    Will try dos on usb
    Thank you for your continuous help
     
    Mitch Essence, Jun 24, 2018
    #14
  15. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    I am very sorry, yes that is what you should do and it is my mistake for not pointing that out, you should always use what is assigned by knoppix for your drive,

    within knoppix if it works like command prompt you should be able to type /? or help and a list of commands should come up and then you can choose the command and type command /? and you should get the parameters and/or variables.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jun 24, 2018
    #15
  16. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is turning to be a saga. I've booted in dos and now i have c prompt.
    But This ~ cannot be typed, in its place is smth else.
    I'm doing this.
     
    Mitch Essence, Jul 1, 2018
    #16
  17. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    it might be that the SET command has not been initiated in your recovery console, but with xp this can only be done from within windows

    below courtesy of Jose Ibarra:

    Sure you can copy files to a USB drive from the Recovery Console using the SET command, but you have to set your system up beforehand while it is still functional to enable the SET command in the RC.

    Also, you can't navigate to personal folders like My Documents from RC - unless you set your system up to allow the SET command in advance too, then you can navigate all over the place.

    None of this will help the OP (use Hiren's or the Tech-Geek method), so it is just FYE!

    If you have your system configured to allow the SET command, then from the RC, you would then issue these commands:

    set AllowRemovableMedia = TRUE
    set allowallpaths = TRUE

    If you do not have the security policy set up to allow the SET command you will see a message like this:

    The SET command is currently disabled. The SET command is only an option Recovery Console command that can only be enabled by using the the Security Configuration and Analysis snap-in...

    There are two RC security options I like to always enable through a normal boot by adjusting the registry (default is DISabled):

    From the security policy (or registry), you can also tell XP not to require a password for the RC. This is handy for when people can't get past that part when entering RC - you can make the registry adjustment using something like Hiren's, then they won't get asked for a password.

    ==================
    https://www.experts-exchange.com/qu...t-Command-in-Windows-XP-Recovery-Console.html

    the above thread, third reply, shows how to activate the set command (which will allow wildcards such as the ~ ). you can boot to hiren's or you may be able to do this from the Knoppix
     
    Elizabeth23, Jul 1, 2018
    #17
  18. Mitch Essence

    Sixthofmay

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida, USA
    At work, I suffered with the occasional isaass.exe error on boot issue for the last year I was allowed to use XP. Once I had the error, I would get it on every reboot and was unable to get to the logon prompt, essentially breaking XP.

    I fixed it each time with a known good Acronis backup (I have no idea how to fix it any other way). I eventually determined the cause was due to an incompatibility with the Windows Server 2012 domain server. The problem first appeared not long after the IT dept. changed the Windows 2000 domain server to Windows 2012, which is supposed to be fully compatible with XP (it's not).

    After a few months, I found a workaround to avoid the error:
    Power off the XP box at the end of the day (when it's working ok).
    Unplug the network cable.
    Next day, power on the XP box. Wait 5 minutes.
    Plug in the network cable. Wait 5 minutes.
    Log on. Error is avoided.

    My best guess is there's a race condition between domain authentication and logging on.
     
    Sixthofmay, Jul 11, 2018
    #18
  19. Mitch Essence

    Mitch Essence

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Allright! Got to type ~ in c prompt reached via booting
    from dos in a usb. BUT in dos its typed higher.
    Hers the thing, im getting CHDIR failed for cd system~1\_resto~1

    Same thing i got in knoppix gos thought there was a problem with the prompt
    but is the above syntax surely correct???

    I'm one step away from saving the system!

    btw on c:dir 5 items

    locale (dir)
    config
    autoexec
    autoexec inf
    autorun ico
     
    Mitch Essence, Jul 26, 2018
    #19
  20. Mitch Essence

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Florida
    (comments in brackets are not to be typed)

    cd \
    (the prompt should now be C:\>)
    cd system~1\_resto~1
    dir

    before you type cd system etc. are you at the c:\> prompt?

    might mean that you have no restore points.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jul 27, 2018
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.