Won’t let me log in to the built in administrator account

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by Coldarima, May 20, 2021.

  1. Coldarima

    Coldarima

    Joined:
    May 20, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this old pc lying around I booted it up after many years
    There’s only 1 account which is limited I basically can’t do much without admin privileges
    I have tried literally everything to log on as administrator but I get this annoying error
    could anyone please solve this problem I have been trying to solve this for almost two days now and it’s eating my head
    Done rebooting the pc in safe boot but this error keeps showing up
     

    Attached Files:

    Coldarima, May 20, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Coldarima

    red

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2021
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    united kindom
    hi there
    have you tried just leaving it blank and just press enter? this some times works was it a network server ? ask its asking for domain account? have you checked to see if anything is loose ,ie memory sticks ,plugs to drives and was it working when last used,

    best bet would be to reboot xp there are plenty of full updated disk about now days most have the keys included,gl
     
    red, May 20, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Coldarima

    Coldarima

    Joined:
    May 20, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was the first thing I tried lmao I can log onto the limited account which was created years ago everything works in that limited account except admin stuff
    But i just can’t log into admin even in safe mode
    It’s not a network server but it asks for its domain
    Moreover it’s a built in admin account which doesn’t work
     
    Coldarima, May 20, 2021
    #3
  4. Coldarima

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    open the case, AFTER turning turning pc off and unplugging from the wall, touch the case to discharge any static on your hand and pull the CMOS battery, leave out for approx 5 minutes, also there might be a jumper panel, very small, pull the jumper and then replace along with the cmos battery, this will undo any passwords, from that error it looks like it was not an original pc to you, and you might want to do a reinstall so that only what you want is on there.

    if you are not sure about the insides of your pc, look online for a manual for your pc.
     
    Elizabeth23, May 20, 2021
    #4
  5. Coldarima

    Lockherup

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    106
  6. Coldarima

    Coldarima

    Joined:
    May 20, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I
    thought the CMOS method only resets bios passwords
    does it clear the password present in the os as well ?
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2021
    Coldarima, May 21, 2021
    #6
  7. Coldarima

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,648
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, May 21, 2021
    #7
  8. Coldarima

    Samir

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    HSV and SFO
    No it will not. This is really bad advice as it may mess up bios settings for the hard drive and keep xp from even booting. Don't do it.

    There is a program out there that will reset/display windows passwords. It runs under linux and there is a bootable cd of it. I can't remember the name of it atm, but I've used it before when I forgot my windows server password on one of my servers.

    I looked at my notes and it was the trinity rescue kit and the winpass program that's a part of it:
    https://trinityhome.org/3922-2_winpass_and_regedit/

    I'm not sure if this is exactly what I used, but it sounds familiar and like it can do the job. Good luck!
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2021
    Samir, May 30, 2021
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.