Wireless with Netgear card

Discussion in 'Windows XP Networking' started by franky67, Nov 24, 2018.

  1. franky67

    franky67

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my first post here, hope somebody can help. Trying to reconnect computer .7gig pentium 3. I had it working for couple years with Linksys WMP54G, but after a corrupted registry had to reinstall XP Home.

    Been trying for 3 weeks to get first the Linksys adapter to work, and then tried a Kingston WPG54G v3, which is installed now. Have web zero enabled.

    had a connection for a few hours, but no internet, now have an exclamation mark.

    Also, is either of above cards better than the other for XP ?
     
    franky67, Nov 24, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. franky67

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    it appears you need a driver for xp, did either come with a cd?

    if not follow these instructions:


    How To Find Drivers For An Unrecognized Device

    1. Open Device Manager (Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager)
    2. The hardware whose drivers are missing will appear as Unknown device, so it's easier to locate the device.
    3. Right click on the unknown device and click on Properties.
    4. Under the Properties window click on Details tab and select Device Instance Id from the drop down box.
    5. You should see a code similar to this

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27DC&SUBSYS_30868086
    &REV_01\4&1E46F438&0&40F0

    6. The portion of the code highlighted in RED is the Vendor ID and the portion highlighted in GREEN is the Device ID. In this example:

    Vendor ID = 8086
    Device ID = 27DC

    7. Once you have obtained both the IDs, proceed to


    https://www.pcilookup.com/


    8. Then from there you can go directly to the hardware manufactureres website and get the driver.
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 25, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. franky67

    franky67

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
     
    franky67, Nov 25, 2018
    #3
  4. franky67

    franky67

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Elizabeth, I just found the problem, it was the IE advanced options listing, the SSL 3.0, and the TLS 1.0 must be enabled. and that did it.

    With a new XP install, the IE is the only browser available, XP comes with version 6, and I just yesterday upgraded it to 8.

    Got rid of the Exclamation mark yesterday, not sure how I stumbled onto a fix, but I did.

    Your directions to fix driver is a keeper.

    Very grateful
     
    franky67, Nov 25, 2018
    #4
  5. franky67

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    you are welcome, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 26, 2018
    #5
  6. franky67

    franky67

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Elizabeth, the XP wireless is up and running, but you were right, it did need a new driver, I downloaded a driver WMV54G V4.1_20051117.exe for the Linksys adapter. same looking install set up, but this time it snapped into "on line".

    Now, I want ask you about security for this Professional versional of XP. It's a 64 bit, and many security programs are 32 bit only. I read in the security forum that you are like me on a tight budget, what would you reccomend?
     
    franky67, Dec 13, 2018
    #6
  7. franky67

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Dec 14, 2018
    #7
  8. franky67

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Avast works on xp x64.
     
    WindowsXPforever, Dec 14, 2018
    #8
  9. franky67

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    WindowsXPforever: yes but is avast designated as for 64 bit? meaning is there 2 versions of the avast free for xp, 32 bit and 64 bit?
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 14, 2018
    #9
  10. franky67

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Avast gave up developing a 64 bit version of it and they started focusing more on the 32 bit version (and yes it is designed for x64 too)
     
    WindowsXPforever, Dec 14, 2018
    #10
  11. franky67

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    okey dokey, but cannot still find a definitive answer as to whether a 32 bit program will clean a 64 bit system.
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 14, 2018
    #11
  12. franky67

    franky67

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put avast on my 64 bit, and it paralized the computer!
     
    franky67, Dec 14, 2018
    #12
  13. franky67

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    try the panda, and if not then use the 32bit 360TSE.
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 15, 2018
    #13
  14. franky67

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Lithuania
    360 wont work anyways :)
     
    WindowsXPforever, Dec 15, 2018
    #14
  15. franky67

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    okay, I will take your word as I do not have a 64bit to test, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 15, 2018
    #15
  16. franky67

    franky67

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put panda on the 64 bit, seems OK , it scanned without me telling it to.
     
    franky67, Dec 15, 2018
    #16
  17. franky67

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    great, check the settings, from what I read you cannot schedule the panda av, so I guess that it runs itself,
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 15, 2018
    #17
  18. franky67

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I dont scan my pc daily i just scan it weekly and thats all :) :) :) The good thing is that it auto updates the definitions
     
    WindowsXPforever, Dec 15, 2018
    #18
  19. franky67

    franky67

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I think weekly is enough, so the panda scans every time we open it, or does it have a built in schedule to scan?
     
    franky67, Dec 15, 2018
    #19
  20. franky67

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Its been a while since i used panda.I dont think it has a scheduler.
     
    WindowsXPforever, Dec 16, 2018
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.