Win XP SP2 vs SP3

Discussion in 'Windows XP General Discussion' started by rene42drag, Apr 19, 2021.

  1. rene42drag

    rene42drag

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am working on a Desktop Computer with AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+, 2.20 GHz and 768 MB Ram. I have 2 identical HDD SATA, each with 1 TB, on one of them WinXP SP2 in Englisch is installed. This version runs fine, no complaints. For some programmes, which require SP3, I purchased a German version and installed it on the second HDD. Whenever, the file manager has to run, the programme is extremely slow, stops or force me to shut it down. ACDSee cannot be used at all. What can be the reason?
     
    rene42drag, Apr 19, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rene42drag

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Florida
    is your system 64 bit or 32bit? xp 32bit needs sp3, 64 bit only goes to sp2, and your slowness is most likely due to the 768 or ram, that is not much.
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 19, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rene42drag

    Lockherup

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    89
    This would have nothing to do with XP sp2 or sp3 . neither version should not exhibit this problem. Like she says 768mb is pretty low, I would add memory and after that check taskmgr or CTRL+ALT+DEL to see what is running that should not be and check other things like cpu / ram.
     
    Lockherup, Apr 20, 2021
    #3
  4. rene42drag

    red

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2021
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    united kindom
    be brave go look on ebay/ amazon buy ram you be glad you did :)
     
    red, Apr 20, 2021
    #4
  5. rene42drag

    Samir

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    HSV and SFO
    Max out the ram if you haven't already. 768MB can be a bit weak for xp.
     
    Samir, May 3, 2021 at 8:34 AM
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.