USB returns BSOD

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by priscus, Jan 22, 2017.

  1. priscus

    priscus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    117
    BSOD Stop code 0x000000FC = attempt to execute non-executable memory.

    This is occurring when ANY USB device inserted into ANY USB port, when XP (home) runs.

    Hardware = Fujitsu Siemens Amilo Pro 2030 v2030

    No hardware or software has been added since time when system operated without fault.

    No malware detected by Malwarebytes/Avast/Antispyware or boot-time scan.
    Memtest and disk tests report no issues.

    Selective suspend of USB is NOT enabled

    As far as I can tell, all drivers up to date – Windows option to update halts, finding no more up to date version.

    I think this is a windows problem, as if I run Linux from a live cd, all USB ports function correctly.

    Looks like I may have to do a repair install, with all the consequent updating that will be necessary after such action.

    Just thought that I would ask, in case anyone able to suggest an alternative. Lots of bumpf on the net, but mostly excluded on account of the details which I have given above.

    This is not, by any means my main system, but I have a specific and dedicated use for it, so would like to keep it running.
     
    priscus, Jan 22, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. priscus

    priscus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    117
    Omitted to add: SP3, and all subsequent updates installed.
     
    priscus, Jan 22, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. priscus

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    664
    Location:
    Florida
    http://www.driverscape.com/manufacturers/fujitsu/laptops-desktops/amilo-pro-v2030/488

    you could reinstall the usb drivers, scroll down at the above site and download.

    NOTE: before attempting above you should run checkdisk with the /r parameter and run at least twice, and then see if the usb ports will work

    chkdsk c: /r

    either from the recovery console or from a command prompt type the above, if run from command prompt it will ask you if you want to run at next restart, click yes
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2017
    Elizabeth23, Jan 22, 2017
    #3
  4. priscus

    priscus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    117
    Thanks Elizabeth23

    was worth trying, I guess.

    No solution from running chkdsk with r.

    Driverscape says my USB drivers are up to date. It does not give me the opportunity to test to see if any corruption, and wants to charge me $30 to reinstall the same drivers, which is not a good bargain.

    I guess that I am going to be doing a repair install.
     
    priscus, Jan 22, 2017
    #4
  5. priscus

    priscus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    117
    Apologies, ^^^^ that was via their toolkit. have manually reinstalled, but to no avail.
     
    priscus, Jan 22, 2017
    #5
  6. priscus

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    664
    Location:
    Florida
    just remember that a repair will put the os to the service pack on the repair cd.

    if you only have a service pack 2 cd, then every program will have to be reinstalled as there will be a lot of problems trying to get them to work even after you install service pack 3, unless you have a 64bit system and then there will be no problem as service pack 2 is as high as a 64bit system will go. :)

    do you know how to do a repair install??
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 24, 2017
    #6
  7. priscus

    priscus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    117
    Yes, thanks Elizabeth, I'm fine with doing a repair install.

    Was aware of all the hassle involved with update after a repair install, which is why I had been hoping to avoid such action.

    Unfortunately, all the 'home' edition system disks which I have are SP2. I have SP3 disks, but all are 'professional' edition.

    Maybe I will hunt down a cheap SP3/home on the net.
     
    priscus, Jan 24, 2017
    #7
  8. priscus

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    664
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Jan 24, 2017
    #8
  9. priscus

    priscus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    117
    Thanks, Elizabeth

    I am getting as far as satisfactorily extracting the SP3.

    Mine has a different file name, but the same site has another page, and it corresponds with filename I am using, so that part is OK.

    Not getting past the next stage, of running 'Update.exe'!

    Step where notification 'integrating files' is shown is not happening, and instead I am getting notification that files have not been copied!, and that there might be a copying error.

    Have tried with a fresh download of SP3, and still get same result.

    Also tried on a different machine.

    Maybe there is something about the Fujitsu OEM SP2 system disk that it does not like.
     
    priscus, Jan 25, 2017
    #9
  10. priscus

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    664
    Location:
    Florida
    is it a recovery disc or an install disc??

    you cannot use a recovery disc, what does the front of the cd say??

    ===================

    http://www.nliteos.com/download.html

    try integrating with nlite rather than windows and see if it will accomplish the task.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 26, 2017
    #10
  11. priscus

    priscus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    117
    Yes, think that is the problem.

    Waiting delivery of a non OEM repair disk, which I will try.

    Already absorbed more hours than it is worth, so if that does not restore health will do a clean install, and replace the 'home' edition with 'professional' edition, as ALL my other Windows Stuff are the latter.

    Very disappointed that I have been unable to discover what is causing the problem. Windows scan with systems file checker is not finding any corrupt entries, drivers appear OK, hardware tests out OK, and ALL USB ports function correctly with a non windows OS!

    Cannot detect any pointers as to where the issue may lie.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
    priscus, Jan 26, 2017
    #11
  12. priscus

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    664
    Location:
    Florida
    remember that replacing home with pro will require a new license, you can copy the files below and install on the new install and see if that will get you past the activation:

    Create the Activation Status

    Navigate to system32 folder.
    Copy the wpa.dbl and wpa.bak files
    Reinstall XP in the normal manner
    Restart the computer and use the F8 key to bring up the Advanced Boot Options
    Select Minimal Safe Mode using Up and Down Arrow Keys and press Enter.
    Navigate to system32 folder.
    Rename the existing wpa.dbl and wpa.bak files.
    Copy the previously backed up wpa.dbl and wpa.bak files to the system32 folder.
    Reboot the computer.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 26, 2017
    #12
  13. priscus

    priscus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    117
    Attempt to repair install went into an endless loop:kept restarting set-up.

    Had to do clean reinstall as only way out of this.

    The latter, OK. Just time-consuming.
     
    priscus, Jan 28, 2017
    #13
  14. priscus

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    664
    Location:
    Florida
    yeah it takes me about 14 hours to install all the downloads offline and set up the tweaks I like to have, but, I like to do a clean install at least once a year, if I had a second hard drive I would do an image with acronis, then instead of a reinstall, I could do an image restore and it would take a half hour, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 28, 2017
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.