svchost.exe takes memory to 100%

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by hoangtu69, Nov 20, 2013.

  1. hoangtu69

    hoangtu69

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every morning, when I start up my Dell dimension 110 desktop, there's a svchost.exe process that takes up all the memory (100%) and I have to kill it before I can use the computer.

    How can I find out what is this svchost.exe process and make it so it won't run again?

    Thanks
     
    hoangtu69, Nov 20, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. hoangtu69

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    http://www.technibble.com/how-to-fix-svchost-using-100-cpu-memory-leak/

    below taken from above article:

    Visit the Microsoft website and Download Windows Update v3 WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe and save it to your C:\ drive

    Download this file fix_svchost.bat (right click and choose save as..) and save it to your C:\ drive

    Download this file WindowsXP-KB927891.exe and save it to your C:\ drive

    Reboot the computer and log in to Windows XP in safe mode. To do this, press F8 just before the WindowsXP logo shows up during boot and press up to choose “Safe Mode”

    Once Windows has loaded and you have the option of which user account to use, log on as “Administrator”.

    Click Start > Run, choose the Browse button and find the fix_svchost.bat file you saved before, press Open, then OK.

    A black screen will pop up and white text will scroll past. Wait for this process to finish as it could take several minutes. It will close itself when its finished.

    Once the black screen disappears, Click Start > Run, choose the Browse button and find the WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe file you saved before, press Open, then OK. Follow the prompts as it installs.

    When Windows Update Agent finishes installing, Click Start > Run, choose the Browse button and find the WindowsXP-KB927891.exe file you saved before, press Open, then OK. Follow the prompts as it installs.

    Reboot the computer
    -----------------------------

    you can also download Autoruns:

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

    I would scrutinize what you have loading on StartUp. You need to see if you have programs loading during boot process which might be changed to on demand.

    With Autoruns you can uncheck an item, which disables it from starting, or you can right click an item and then delete it. If you uncheck you can recheck to re-enable the item. It is a much safer approach than editing the Registry and better than using msconfig.

    Another useful feature of the program is that you can right click an item and select Search Online to get information about the item selected.

    When using Autoruns you will need to click on the "Logon" tab to see what is running at start-up.
    ------------------------

    and Process explorer which is a more robust task manager, you can search each item on line and find out what it is:

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
    Process Explorer
    ------------------------

    some info on autoruns:

    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/33012/how-to-use-the-startup-database/
    Bleeping computer on Autoruns
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 21, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. hoangtu69

    hoangtu69

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I'll give it a try.
     
    hoangtu69, Nov 22, 2013
    #3
  4. hoangtu69

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    okay, will check back
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 23, 2013
    #4
  5. hoangtu69

    hoangtu69

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran those 3 programs. The bat file ran fine. The update agent program said that I already have it and the other program said that what I have is newer so it did not install.

    The svchost.exe problem still exists. I downloaded the Process Explorer and here's what I see for that svchost.exe process that takes up 100% CPU

    - svchost.exe
    - wuauclt.exe (Windows Update)
    - wscntfy.exe (Windows Security Center Notification App)

    When I put my mouse over the svchost.exe process, it displays the below

    Command Line
    C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs

    Path
    C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe (netsvcs)

    Services:
    Automatic Updates
    COM+ Event System
    Cryptographic Services
    Distributed Linked Tracking Client
    Error Reporting Service
    Fast User Switching Compatibility
    Help and Support
    Network Connections
    Network Location Awareness
    Secondary Logon
    Security Center
    Server
    System Event Notification
    System Restore Service
    Shell Hardware Detection
    Themes
    Task Scheduler
    Windows Time
    Windows Management Instrumentation
    Workstation
    Windows Audio
    Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)
    Wireless Zero Configuration

    Here's a little bit of background, I reinstalled XP Home Edition on my desktop. I installed SP3 and all the drivers. Restarted it and I see this problem with the svchost.exe.

    Thanks
     
    hoangtu69, Nov 23, 2013
    #5
  6. hoangtu69

    hoangtu69

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more thing, when I reinstalled XP home edition, I did not install SP2, only SP3. I read somewhere and it said we need to install SP2 then SP3.

    I'm not sure if this is the reason for the svchost.exe issue or not.
     
    hoangtu69, Nov 24, 2013
    #6
  7. hoangtu69

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    it depends on what your installation cd has on it, if no service packs at all then do 2 and then 3.

    some pc's require that service packs be installed before drivers.

    if you have service pack 1 on your cd you can go straight to service pack 3.

    ================

    you can also follow the instructions in the clean boot articles to see if you can isolate the problem

    first is normal, second is a little more advanced:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316434

    --------------------------

    does this issue occur in safe mode?

    ================

    what happens if you disable those 2 services??

    NOTE: do this to test, but then put them back to started, automatic
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 24, 2013
    #7
  8. hoangtu69

    hoangtu69

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    My CD has SP1a already. It's the Windows Update service. I turned it off and now the svchost.exe does not take 100% of CPU anymore whenever I start up the desktop.

    The Windows Update service does not work. No matter what setting I set (Notify me when there are updates or download updates or automatically install updates), it's not working.

    Here's what I did

    1) Downloaded the fixit program from Microsoft for Windows Update

    http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/

    2) Installed it and it said it needs SP2 for .NET framework 2.0
    3) Installed SP2 for .NET framework 2.0
    4) Installed the fixit again and it fixed most issues except one which said that "Service registration is missing or corrupted"
    5) Downloaded the fixit for this issue

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971187

    6) Installed it but no luck

    Please advise.

    Thanks
     
    hoangtu69, Nov 24, 2013
    #8
  9. hoangtu69

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    Click Start, Run and in the box enter:

    msinfo32

    Click OK, and when the System Summary info appears, click Edit, Select All (Ctrl-A), Copy (Ctrl-C) and then paste (Ctrl-V) the information back here in your next reply.
    You can edit out any personal information.


    this will tell my some info on your system

    do you have .net 3.5 installed?

    do you have ie8 installed?

    http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/va...px?displaylang=en&cCode=USA&PageName=validate

    see if windows will validate your installation

    Genuine Advantage Validation Tool (KB892130)


    you need this update also before updates will work

    and this one kb898481 update for xp

    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=655

    go to the above site and it will run the wga tool (892130)

    ensure auto updates is started and automatic


    post back afterwards
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 25, 2013
    #9
  10. hoangtu69

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
  11. hoangtu69

    hoangtu69

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
    Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name FAMILY-PPO1LM0I
    System Manufacturer Dell Computer Corporation
    System Model Dell DE051
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~2526 Mhz
    BIOS Version/Date Dell Computer Corporation A01, 1/3/2006
    SMBIOS Version 2.3
    Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
    System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)"
    User Name FAMILY-PPO1LM0I\Owner
    Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
    Total Physical Memory 2,048.00 MB
    Available Physical Memory 1.54 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
    Page File Space 3.85 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
     
    hoangtu69, Nov 25, 2013
    #11
  12. hoangtu69

    hoangtu69

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    hoangtu69, Nov 25, 2013
    #12
  13. hoangtu69

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/974447

    from firefox forum , you have to use ie to update windows

    therefore install IE8

    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24488

    also you have a dell, do you know that when you do a fresh install that there is a certain order to install dell drivers?

    did you use a cd or a recovery partition?

    go here to get your owners manual, you will need to type in your express service code

    http://www.dell.com/support/Manuals/us/en/19/ShowProductSelector

    DE051 is only part of the info, what model? for example my dell is a dimension

    ORDER FOR DELL INSTALL DRIVERS

    Desktop System Software or Notebook System Software
    Chipset or SMBus driver
    Processor Driver (if applicable)
    Video
    Audio (sound)
    Input Drivers (keyboard/mouse)
    Modem
    Network Card

    below is dell's instructions to reinstall xp

    http://www.dell.com/support/trouble.../KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=&l=&s=&docid=52068

    You might have to do another reinstall if the drivers were not loaded in the correct order.
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 26, 2013
    #13
  14. hoangtu69

    hoangtu69

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Dell Dimension B110
    I formatted the entire drive and used a cd to install it.

    I did not follow that order to install drivers. I'll try it out. Might be a while because of the holidays.
     
    hoangtu69, Nov 26, 2013
    #14
  15. hoangtu69

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Nov 26, 2013
    #15
  16. hoangtu69

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Nov 27, 2013
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.