SP3 and AMD processor problem

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by bawldiggle, Nov 10, 2014.

  1. bawldiggle

    bawldiggle

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    At Windows Service Pack 3 patch for AMD processors the web-page warns of problems with AMD chip.

    My knowledge of CPU/Processors is zero :eek:
    Is the second paragraph about ...
    if an image of an Intel Processor OS is then deployed on an AMD-processor-PC a patch for the AMD PC must be applied before deploying the image onto the AMD PC.


    How do I determine if my rig has an AMD processor/chip ?

    I think I know the answer ... but cannot afford to get it wrong.
    In WinExp > Computer > General (tab)
    Computer
    Intel(R)Core(TM)2 Duo CPU
    E6750 @ 2.66 GHz
    2.67 GHz
    3.05 GB of RAM

    All I want to do is apply SP 3 to my XP Intel PC
    - am I good to go ? :)
     
    bawldiggle, Nov 10, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bawldiggle

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Florida
    Courtesy of Tricky 300

    Before you install SP3 read this article…
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717
    and if your PC is an HP Pavilion, Presario or Media Center and has an AMD processor you need to install this patch before installing SP3…
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=uk&lc=en&dlc=en&softwareitem=pv-60484-2
    to find out if you have an AMD processor...
    • Hold down the Windows key (between Ctrl and Alt) and hit the Pause Break key
    • Your processor type is shown in the Computer: section

    Then install SP3 by downloading and running from...
    http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=24
    …you can ignore the text that says that it is for network installations and also ignore the text advising Windows/Microsoft Update if only updating one PC.
    Reboot twice after installing.
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 10, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bawldiggle

    bawldiggle

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Thank you Elizabeth23 for your response, :)

    Q1: Do I install SP2 before SP3 ?
    - SP1 is already installed
     
    bawldiggle, Nov 11, 2014
    #3
  4. bawldiggle

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Florida
    no as long as you have sp1 and/or sp2, you can go directly to sp3.
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 11, 2014
    #4
  5. bawldiggle

    bawldiggle

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Success

    SUCCESS !
    Thank you Elizabeth23 for your guidance :)

    I already had the downloads but your extra (precautionary) steps were very much appreciated ... I followed them to the letter.
    - I didn't realise there are so many potential trip-ups for the unwary!
    - the AMD possible hiccup was not applicable to my desktop, but caution was was essential.
    - Your Win+PauseBreak, shortcut also into my bag of tricks (... something new every day) :cool:
    - Tricky 300's link to Steps to take before you install Windows XP Service Pack 3 was essential, I learnt something and have bookmarked the MS web page
    - for memory, the last manual service pack install I did was last century! ;)

    For newbies (or dedicated-XP'ers)
    Safest downloads were direct from Microsoft SP3 (... and SP2)
    - Softpatch.com also provided clean SP2 and SP3 downloads but their web pages are heavy with ads that were posturing as service pack downloads too. Why would I ... ?
    - softonics.com offerings were loaded with (declared) "adware" ... not worth the risk :eek:
    - I used WinHasher to compare SHA256 string values of MS downloads with SoftPatch and Softonic downloads
    Free WinHasher (truly free, not even donations!)
    - Hash string generator and comparison, simply browse to file to be calculated
    - portable version Link caption = Download Type --> Binaries w/o Installer
    - SHA256 is the most secure hash, and if you are lucky download sites will provide a hash of some type (not always SHA256)
    - a safe web-site ... BUT I still run everything past VirusTotal, my AV, Malwarebytes, and SUPER AntiSpyware​
     
    bawldiggle, Nov 13, 2014
    #5
  6. bawldiggle

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Florida
    great work!!!

    and it is always best to get download direct from microsoft, other downloads can have malware possibly, and or just be generally corrupted.
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 13, 2014
    #6
  7. bawldiggle

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Feb 17, 2016
    #7
  8. bawldiggle

    bawldiggle

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    bawldiggle, Feb 20, 2016
    #8
  9. bawldiggle

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Feb 20, 2016
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.