So I found a driver installer for the function keys that was supposedly for Toshiba r15-s829.

Discussion in 'Windows XP General Discussion' started by DK59, Jan 21, 2019.

  1. DK59

    DK59

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Next thing I know the time is October 14, 9999 (or whatever is xp’s upper limit) and I had to use the “boot up from previous best settings that the computer still worked in” because i had just backed it up a week prior and I already had 10 different things that I changed.
     
    DK59, Jan 21, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. DK59

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,785
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    Florida
    did you reset the time/date, and disable windows time service?
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 21, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. DK59

    DK59

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah I did. Weird though because I got it from the official Toshiba website
     
    DK59, Jan 21, 2019
    #3
  4. DK59

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,785
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    Florida
    is it staying correct now?
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 21, 2019
    #4
  5. DK59

    DK59

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep I still had to remove the function driver because it was BSODeathing me
     
    DK59, Jan 22, 2019
    #5
  6. DK59

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,785
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    Florida
    do you need to try a different driver than toshiba's for the FN keys to work?

    you might have to download several from different driver sites and try one at a time. I am surprised that the toshiba one did not work, are you sure it was the correct one and not the latest version, sometimes the latest version of a driver is not the correct one, the bios for my pc can go to A10, but dell recommends only up to A03.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 22, 2019
    #6
  7. DK59

    Computer semi-expert

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Elizabeth23:
    I saw in one of your earlier posts that you have a Dell Dimension 3000. Can you actually install A10 BIOS on a Dimension 3000 and have it work?
     
    Computer semi-expert, Jan 26, 2019
    #7
  8. DK59

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,785
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    Florida
    NO, that is why I said that you had to be careful with third party driver download sites. I tried several just to test and that is the bios that was supposed to work on my pc, but I did not install it. I did try some usb drivers, but they did not work so I just did a clean install and used all my normal drivers that I downloaded from Dell way back when, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 26, 2019
    #8
  9. DK59

    Computer semi-expert

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had seen on the Dell website that the highest BIOS available was A03, which was why I wondered.
     
    Computer semi-expert, Jan 26, 2019
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.