Reformatting hard drive and it's stuck

Discussion in 'Windows XP Hardware' started by SmilinDoug, Oct 22, 2019.

  1. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    So I'm sure my HD on my XP desktop got a virus. I've been trying to update AVG 2014 for a lot time and since AVG doesn't support XP anymore, I'm sure I got a virus. I couldn't open Firefox or anything.

    So I started to reformat the hard drive using my original Windows XP Pro disk, and it was doing okay.....until.

    The thingy (and that is the technical term for it), popped up and said " The file 'asms' on Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 CD is needed. Type the path where the file is located, and then click OK".

    So I looked that up on my other computer and found out that the CD might be a bad copy of just worn out over. So I put in my other original copy of XP Pro and it goes right to the same pop up.

    So my question is, what do I do to get it unstuck?

    I've tried to reformat again but it goes right to that pop up again. Did I screw up my hard drive?

    Thank you for your support
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 22, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. SmilinDoug

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Oct 22, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    It's an original oem cd. I've got two. I'm sure the cd drive was reading the cd up to a point, that's when I got the pop up. I'll follow the distructions in the link and see what that gets me.

    Thank you! They don't pay enough here Elizabeth23.
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 22, 2019
    #3
  4. SmilinDoug

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    it is fun to help someone the way I was helped way back when, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 23, 2019
    #4
  5. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    Okay, I was going what the link told me to do. I went to find HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Test\ControlSet1\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}. And I couldn't find it, it wasn't there. There was 497,96B,96F,972,973,974,975,97B, and 97E, but NO 965. So I looked in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM and 965 wasn't in there either.
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 23, 2019
    #5
  6. SmilinDoug

    Sixthofmay

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida, USA
    Might be a bad motherboard. Every time I've seen bizarre errors during install making you think it was a bad CD or CD/DVD drive, it was a bad motherboard (I used to be a Systems Admin with about 300 computers to play with).
     
    Sixthofmay, Oct 23, 2019
    #6
  7. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    It's not the motherboard. I don't know what it is but it isn't the motherboard.

    Here's what I did. I looked around my old parts and found an old hard drive. It's only an 8.4 gig HD, but it's good enough to do some testing. I swapped HD's and installed Windows XP Pro using the other OEM cd I have. It installed just fine.

    So then I went into the registry edit like what the link above said, and looked for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\wada wada wada.

    And I did find the line 4D36E965-, but I didn't see where it says UPPERFILTERS or LOWERFILTERS. So that part is different.

    So I guess I'm missing a bunch of stuff on my 80gig HD (the one with the problem), and the 8.4 gig HD is just fine. But not large enough to do a damn thing with.

    So maybe my HD is FUBAR. o_O
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 23, 2019
    #7
  8. SmilinDoug

    Computer semi-expert

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    You could try using imaging software to image the contents of the 8.4 gig HD to the 80 gig HD. It might not work but it's worth a try.
     
    Computer semi-expert, Oct 23, 2019
    #8
  9. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    I don't even know what that is, let alone how to use it. LOL
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 23, 2019
    #9
  10. SmilinDoug

    Computer semi-expert

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    Over in the Help and Support section ClippyBeer has compiled a tutorial on using Macrium Reflect 7. I suggest you read it if you're interested.
     
    Computer semi-expert, Oct 23, 2019
    #10
  11. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    I found another hard drive, a 250 gig. I installed Windows XP sp1 and everything went fine. Then I upgraded that to sp3 and that went fine as well. I have MyPal 28.4.1 on a CD so I installed that in the desktop. I go to connect to the internet, and it says I have no connection.

    Any suggestions?
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 24, 2019
    #11
  12. SmilinDoug

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    did you install all your drivers?

    what is make, model and model number and I will attempt to find your drivers.
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 24, 2019
    #12
  13. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    Thank you but I think I've got it, sort of. I wanted to get the drivers from the motherboard company, so I went to their website and looked and looked and looked. I could see they had a bunch of drivers for my motherboard but there was no place to click to download them. I finally had to email them. They've this form I had to fill out so they know everything I need. So now I'm just waiting to hear from ECS. I did all this at about 3am. I still haven't slept.

    The two Windows XP computers I have are in my signature.
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 24, 2019
    #13
  14. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    I got all the drivers from ECS installed! It's working pretty good, kinda loud though. I've got Firefox 52.0, MyPal 28.4.1, and Webroot SecureAnywhere installed and running. Maybe this weekend I'll install some games, my scanner, and RC plane flight simulator.

    I am very grateful for this forum. I wouldn't have known about installing FF52 or MyPal. I'm glad that many of you here are helping us to keep XP running on our computers. Other forums just say to upgrade to Windows 10. Well some of us don't like 10. :p
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 25, 2019
    #14
  15. SmilinDoug

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    with only 128mb of ram, your games will be slow if they start at all, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 25, 2019
    #15
  16. SmilinDoug

    SmilinDoug

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adirondacks of New York
    I think you posted in the wrong thread. LOL

    My desktop has 3.4gigs of Ram. That's the one I was talking about.

    And my laptop has more that 128 too, it's got 228mb.:D
     
    SmilinDoug, Oct 26, 2019
    #16
  17. SmilinDoug

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    sorry about that, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 26, 2019
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.