Question about Ram Specs

Discussion in 'Windows XP Hardware' started by PJAmerica, Mar 16, 2015.

  1. PJAmerica

    PJAmerica

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Granite City, IL
    I am under the impression that my RAM is not as fast as it could be. I have 2700 but am told my PC takes 3200. Any advice? Will my PC take 3200 and if so will it be faster than my current 2700?

    [​IMG]
     
    PJAmerica, Mar 16, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. PJAmerica

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Florida
    [​IMG]

    there are a couple of differences in the two images

    do not know how to adjust, I notice that they are from different manufactures
    and I have set my page file to 1000MB
     
    Elizabeth23, Mar 16, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. PJAmerica

    PJAmerica

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Granite City, IL
    Is it better to have the 3200 versus the 2700 though? Is it any faster or does it make no difference?
     
    PJAmerica, Mar 16, 2015
    #3
  4. PJAmerica

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Florida
    from here

    maybe you can understand it better and if you figure a way to increase it let me know, :) :eek:

    =
    Type DDR
    Size 2048 MBytes
    Channels # Dual
    DRAM Frequency 199.5 MHz
    CAS# Latency (CL) 3 clocks
    RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD) 3 clocks
    RAS# Precharge (tRP) 3 clocks
    Cycle Time (tRAS) 8 clocks

    these are different for me, if you could change these???
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015
    Elizabeth23, Mar 17, 2015
    #4
  5. PJAmerica

    PJAmerica

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Granite City, IL
    No clue. Oh well. Thanks anyways.
     
    PJAmerica, Mar 17, 2015
    #5
  6. PJAmerica

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Florida
    maybe someone with a little more hardware knowledge will help and you could also PM Jojo and/or Aunty Jack . they are more mechanically knowledgeable.
     
    Elizabeth23, Mar 17, 2015
    #6
  7. PJAmerica

    PJAmerica

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Granite City, IL
    Maybe. I know the ins and outs of my PC extremely well but on this I have no clue why there are two types of bandwidth types. Apparently Dell Dimension 3000 takes both 2700 & 3200 but I just can't figure out whether it's beneficial in anyway. If It is then I want to upgrade to the 3200. I have stripped Dell Dimension 3000 PCs down to the bare bones and rebuilt them more times than I can count.

    I bought a lot of 50 practically brand new Dell Dim 3000 from and Office building my Buddy was IT admin for some years back when they were transitioning a move and upgrading. They all have the 2700 though. I still have a dozen or so left for parts for me to use.

    I gave the rest away to students in the local middle school who could not afford new ones and to the Elders Civic Center and Local Library as well.

    I want to find out about this and whether my PC can actually handle Hyper-V 478 socket Processor as well.

    I appreciate your time though.
     
    PJAmerica, Mar 17, 2015
    #7
  8. PJAmerica

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Mar 17, 2015
    #8
  9. PJAmerica

    PJAmerica

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Granite City, IL
    I gave up on that site some time ago. You never get very specific answers. Or at least I don't. It's all very vanilla and off the shelf responses.
     
    PJAmerica, Mar 17, 2015
    #9
  10. PJAmerica

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Florida
    Well, sorry, I can not help you with this since I do not understand the technology that well. :)

    have you tried HERE, might get some help as Elder K, Lem P and a few others are very knowledgeable.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015
    Elizabeth23, Mar 17, 2015
    #10
  11. PJAmerica

    PJAmerica

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Granite City, IL
    I think we made that clear already........lol. No worries. Once again Thanks for your time just the same.
     
    PJAmerica, Mar 18, 2015
    #11
  12. PJAmerica

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,606
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Florida
    okey dokey. :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Mar 18, 2015
    #12
  13. PJAmerica

    MihailMojsoski

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Your ram memory sucks. Get new motherboard with DDR2 or DDR3
     
    MihailMojsoski, May 9, 2015
    #13
  14. PJAmerica

    PJAmerica

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Granite City, IL
    Yeah, um. Not happening. My MOBO serves me fine and so does my Ram.
     
    PJAmerica, May 9, 2015
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.