Program failed to install because Anti-Virus software but I don't have one.

Discussion in 'Windows XP Security' started by spidersilva, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. spidersilva

    spidersilva

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello people, I'm new to the site but let's get to it. I'm trying to install a program called Play Memories Home which is by Sony which is for my Sony camcorder. When I double click the PMHOME_3031DL.exe file, it shows that it's installing but then a window pops out with the big red x saying: Installation cannot be continued,Check system settings such as anti-virus software settings, and run the installer again. 1007-2010-4021. I don't have any anti-virus software on my computer right now unless there's one hidden that I can't find or don't know about? I already disabled security center and Windows firewall in administrative tools and tried to install again but same thing happened. Type of computer: Microsoft Windows XP, Media Center Edition, Version 2002, Service Pack 3, AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+, 991 MHz, 480 MB Ram. Where can I found this supposed anti-virus software? Thanks for reading.
     
    spidersilva, Feb 19, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. spidersilva

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    http://support.d-imaging.sony.co.jp/www/disoft/int/playmemories-home/qa/

    support

    http://docs.esupport.sony.com/dvimag/DSCHX20V_HX30_HX30V_guide/en/contents/08/01/01/01.html

    user guide

    quote from user guide

    NOTE: you should never connect to the internet, if you do not have an antivirus installed.

    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/securitycheck/

    go to above and download the security check app and post the log to here.
     
    Elizabeth23, Feb 20, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. spidersilva

    spidersilva

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing was said about anti-virus softer in the links you gave me but I did do the security check and here is the log, hope you are not trying to hack me lol:

    Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.79
    Windows XP Service Pack 3 x86
    Internet Explorer 8
    ``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
    Windows Firewall Enabled!
    WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.
    `````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
    CCleaner
    Adobe Flash Player 12.0.0.70
    Adobe Reader 10.1.8 Adobe Reader out of Date!
    Mozilla Firefox (27.0.1)
    ````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
    `````````````````System Health check`````````````````
    Total Fragmentation on Drive C:: 23% Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)
    ````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````
     
    spidersilva, Feb 21, 2014
    #3
  4. spidersilva

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    the links were to deal with your program.

    you do not have an antivirus installed!!

    I suggest Avast Free antivirus, as they will still support xp until 2016

    go to adobe and update your reader

    and defragment your pc, it really needs it!! Mine never gets above 2% defragmented. :)

    unless of course it is an ssd drive.
    ====================

    Was that the EXACT error message??

    and also right click on my computer and choose properties

    look on the general tab, do you see 64bit listed anywhere??

    if not you have 32 bit and installer should work, as program says from the quote in my last reply that it will not work on 64 bit systems.
     
    Elizabeth23, Feb 22, 2014
    #4
  5. spidersilva

    spidersilva

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have 64 bit. The program says I need to check my Anti-Virus settings since it's preventing me from installing it but I don't have an Anti-Virus software. I know I need one but why would it say that? Unless the program can only be installed if there's a Anti-Virus software on your computer? But it doesn't say that anywhere on the Sony website or on how to install the program. Having an Anti-Virus software makes my computer slow since it has low ram but low ram shouldn't prevent anything being installed on your computer, it will just affect the performance.
     
    spidersilva, Feb 22, 2014
    #5
  6. spidersilva

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida
    performance yes is affected but also other things, please do the following:''

    Click Start, Run and in the box enter:

    msinfo32

    Click OK, and when the System Summary info appears, click Edit, Select All (Ctrl-A), Copy (Ctrl-C) and then paste (Ctrl-V) the information back here in your next reply.
    You can edit out any personal information.
     
    Elizabeth23, Feb 22, 2014
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.