Pos Ready Passwords

Discussion in 'Windows XP Installation and Setup' started by cornemuse, Mar 13, 2020.

  1. cornemuse

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    109
    I tried to install Posready on a computer, got to admins password. Requirements, 6 minimum, '3 of 4' from: lower case letters upper case, numbers, special charactors. I tried 6 to 15 (and more!) charactors upper + lower letters + numbers + lota of diff @#$%^&*'s.

    NO COMBO is accepted. I had to write them down to make sure I got them right the second time.

    What gives??

    Dont need Pos, just want to see what it is, , , , , ,

    -corne-
     
    cornemuse, Mar 13, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cornemuse

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,193
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Florida
    go without an admin password, you can always set an admin password later, does this allow you to install the program?
     
    Elizabeth23, Mar 13, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cornemuse

    j896

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Try administrator as password then when you log on you can change it to not require password to log on in the settings
     
    j896, Mar 14, 2020
    #3
  4. cornemuse

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    109

    No matter what I enter
    , this box {above} pops up every time I enter & re-enter a password & click OK, then back to square one, , , , ,

    Oh, cant move on without a password, 'Next' is greyed out. Only options are 'Back' or 'Cancel'
     
    cornemuse, Mar 14, 2020
    #4
  5. cornemuse

    j896

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ok sorry i dident read it right...Are you sure your cap lock is not on or something. i just installed it in a vm. I used dell as name and Boob888 as pasword. if it does install for you administrator must be used to log in to windows and that password or what ever you use as pass
     
    j896, Mar 14, 2020
    #5
  6. cornemuse

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,193
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Florida
    uninstall the program, delete every reference about it from the registry, then download a new copy of the program as you may have gotten a corrupted copy, then try to install, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Mar 14, 2020
    #6
  7. cornemuse

    Lex24

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canada
    Just to clarify for others, the OP is apparently talking about Windows Embedded POSReady 2009 operating system. I use something like this without any problems:

    nygbb8844P
     
    Lex24, Mar 14, 2020
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.