No taskbar

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by thekoolbreeze5, Apr 22, 2014.

  1. thekoolbreeze5

    thekoolbreeze5

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried everything. It's not autohid, not an explorer error, or a simple restart issue. I've restarted, redownloaded, copied, and changed settings in safe mode but I can't bring it back in regular mode. What happened to it?
     
    thekoolbreeze5, Apr 22, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. thekoolbreeze5

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    can you press ctrl + alt + del to bring up task manager in regular mode

    then if you have explorer.exe showing in the process list, end it

    then go to file, new task and type in explorer.exe

    does your taskbar come back now??

    Have you done a system restore to a point where you had a taskbar??

    have you insured your pc is clean and no infections??

    what is your current antivirus, and what scanners do you have installed??

    do the following: (you might have to do it in safemode with networking:


    Download, install, update and do full scan with these free malware detection programs:

    Malwarebytes Free (MBAM): http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/

    SUPERAntiSpyware: (SAS): http://www.superantispyware.com/

    Remove all found, reboot, and run again until scans run clean, these can be removed afterwards if you so choose. Run scans one at a time, please.
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 22, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. thekoolbreeze5

    thekoolbreeze5

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have ended the process and restarted it before and couldn't bring it up. I've been building an arcade cabinet and have been using a sheller to hide windows, but I can undo the changes. I already restored the computer to the point where it did have the taskbar, but still no luck. I will try the scanners and see what I can bring up!
    Thank You!
     
    thekoolbreeze5, Apr 22, 2014
    #3
  4. thekoolbreeze5

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    HKLMSOFTWAREMicrosoftWindows NTCurrentVersionWinlogonShell the value data should be “Explorer.exe”. If it is not, then change it, or else if you don’t have that value name, create it. After that, restart. Hope it will help.

    above is from this link, the comments section of the article, there is a couple of other solutions to try also.
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 22, 2014
    #4
  5. thekoolbreeze5

    thekoolbreeze5

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind, I found out that I had a corrupt user profile. I transfered all of my stuff into a new user and the taskbar's still here! Thanks for the suggestions though!
     
    thekoolbreeze5, Apr 23, 2014
    #5
  6. thekoolbreeze5

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    you are welcome, glad you figured out your issue!! :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 23, 2014
    #6
  7. thekoolbreeze5

    Honduras 2811

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cabool, Missouri, USA
    @ Elizabeth 23. I've been having a problem with AntiSpyWare. I'm not interested in fixing it, I just want to know whether it is a common problem or not.

    At your suggestion I downloaded and ran it. It found and got rid of a lot of stuff and it didn't make anything stop working, which is a good thing. So I ran the Malware app, and it worked fine, too. So I ran antispyware again, and it found five files. I told it to deal with them, and ran the Malware app again when AntiSpyWare was finished. The Malware app didn't find anything this time, but I decided to run AntiSpyWare one more time. It found the same five files. I told it to deal with them again, and ran it again when it was done. It found the same five files. ??
     
    Honduras 2811, Apr 24, 2014
    #7
  8. thekoolbreeze5

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    @Honduras 2811

    what are the files?

    you can copy/paste the files in your next reply, or start a new thread.
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 24, 2014
    #8
  9. thekoolbreeze5

    Honduras 2811

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cabool, Missouri, USA
    Hmm. I ran it just now and those files are gone. Sorry.
     
    Honduras 2811, Apr 24, 2014
    #9
  10. thekoolbreeze5

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    okey dokey
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 24, 2014
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.