Memory Question

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by Elizabeth Siegle, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. Elizabeth Siegle

    Elizabeth Siegle

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a IBM Thinkpad I use for work. I had issues yesterday, that seemed to be memory related. Very slow response, MS Office freezing at opening. Very unusual behaviors for this laptop! Today, I looked at the Control Panel/System, and it shows 3G memory. I checked the BIOS... 4096 memory recognized. I popped both chips, re-seated them. Still 4096 in BIOS, 3G in System. Am running repair for Office, since it appears to be corrupt, now. Any suggestions about the difference in memory registering??

    Thank you for ANY ideas!!
     
    Elizabeth Siegle, Jun 29, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Elizabeth Siegle

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Do you have any programs that runs in the backround?
     
    WindowsXPforever, Jun 29, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Elizabeth Siegle

    Elizabeth Siegle

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the reply! Yes, and they have always been there. The biggest mem hog is the antivirus. I disabled it - I am ONLY on WiFi with that laptop from home, and that is a direct connect to another computer... not the internet. (No worries is what I am saying) That did NOT change the lag. This lag is literally 30 hours old. Began yesterday at 7AM my time. Never had issues with this laptop like this.
     
    Elizabeth Siegle, Jun 29, 2018
    #3
  4. Elizabeth Siegle

    WindowsXPforever

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Maybe scan with your antivirus maybe there is a virus.
     
    WindowsXPforever, Jun 29, 2018
    #4
  5. Elizabeth Siegle

    Elizabeth Siegle

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran the antivirus, and it came back clean.

    Any idea as to why the Control panel says 3G, and BIOS says 4G?
     
    Elizabeth Siegle, Jun 29, 2018
    #5
  6. Elizabeth Siegle

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Florida
    read HERE on the issue of 3 vs 4 gb of ram

    is the lag happening in safe mode? safe mode with networking?

    you should install malwarebytes free and run that to see if malware has infected your pc

    what is using the most ram, you can see in task manager which program or service is running.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2018
    Elizabeth23, Jun 30, 2018
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.