Lost Notification Area

Discussion in 'Windows XP Installation and Setup' started by cornemuse, Jul 10, 2018.

  1. cornemuse

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    22
    In the process of installing XP, (XP-64 bit), I have lost the notification area (r-h side of task bar). It was there, at first! I think the problem started after installing 'tweakui' and setting/changing options there. I have gone through every line, line by line, looking for something. Not just tweakui, every setting. This has happened before, its been a few years tho, and I dont remember what I did to fix it. I dont want to start over, so this new project is on hold for now.

    -corne-
     
    cornemuse, Jul 10, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cornemuse

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Jul 10, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cornemuse

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    22
    I spent 15 minutes trying to d/l anything from there. I registered there & searched for (file). Click to d/l goes to an endless circle.


    ½ hour later, , , , ,
    Downloaded file from:
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/mg/getmirror/taskbar_repair_tool_plus,1.html

    I will log off & try it out, (problem is on a diff computer)

    -c-

    (edit: Liz, I knew you would have an answer!! thanks, -c-)
     
    cornemuse, Jul 10, 2018
    #3
  4. cornemuse

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Florida
    did it work? :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Jul 11, 2018
    #4
  5. cornemuse

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    22
    I inadvertantly checked a box that said 'hide icons'. Unchecked, all is well, just a blunder on my part, , , ,

    If anyone wondered, I have a Kingwin this-- > http://www.kingwin.com/kf-255-bk-2/ $13 at Frys Also, I bought ----> https://www.ebay.com/bhp/laptop-hard-drive-lot (<--example!) 10 WD 80 gig hdds for $60 & similarly, 8 or 10 120gig hdds. I install all sorts of os's to test them. If I wanna keep one, I clone it to a larger sized 2.5 or 3.5 hdds.

    Clone with a 'kingwin power dock' <- very simple cloning! http://www.kingwin.com/storage/docking-stations/pd-2537u3-power-dock/

    Got the dock on craigslist for $10, some guy tried to clone a laptop drive & put the drives in the wrong sockets. Cloned empty drive 'contents' to his 'C' drive, losing everything. He did not want it period, after that.

    Partitioning software on cloned drive to access remaining (un-partitioned) area.

    I have never tried 'dual-booting', this way, swapping hdds, every os is completely seperate,

    I'm rambling, , , , ,

    -c-
     
    cornemuse, Jul 11, 2018
    #5
  6. cornemuse

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Florida
    you are allowed to ramble, :) glad the issue is fixed.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jul 11, 2018
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.