just changed windows vista to xp

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by shawn, Oct 7, 2014.

  1. shawn

    shawn

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys purchased a xp CD and installed it on my dell laptop.. Firstproblem the CD is French and now my windows is in French is there I way to put it to English.. Second my WiFi boron on my laptop won't turn on now but I know it was working with vista..his there a way to turn on WiFi in windows.. And how do I set up abwifi connection to the internet?
     
    shawn, Oct 7, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. shawn

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    when you install xp, you can choose the language the os will use,

    you will need xp drivers for the wifi

    what is the model and model number of pc??

    there is a dell driver and downloads page where you input the service tag of the pc to get the drivers, but if vista was installed originally then the service tag is tied to vista, but you can get the drivers you need still

    http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Products/?app=drivers

    ==
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 7, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. shawn

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    ALSO: just found this:

    from here
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 7, 2014
    #3
  4. shawn

    shawn

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My laptop is a dell model no. Pp29l .. Will try to get a English version of xp.. But for now why isn't my WiFi boron working when I turn it on? And how do I setup a WiFi connection to my router.. Icanot find the place were it sais search for available WiFi.
     
    shawn, Oct 7, 2014
    #4
  5. shawn

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Oct 7, 2014
    #5
  6. shawn

    shawn

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant connect to the internet so I cant download whatever the link is.. and what am I sapose to download on that link? Even when I plus my computer directly to the router I cant get acces to the interent.. the icon doesnt eveb pop up
     
    shawn, Oct 7, 2014
    #6
  7. shawn

    shawn

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forgot to mention when I was installing my windows I had to change the sata setting because it wasnt detecting the harddribe or something.. when I change it back now the computer doesnt even boot up it keeps restarting
     
    shawn, Oct 7, 2014
    #7
  8. shawn

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Florida
    when you do a reinstall you need the drivers also.

    a dell has to have drivers installed in a certain order, see below:

    http://www.dell.com/support/Article/us/en/19/268873/EN

    what you will have to do is get to a working pc, download the drivers and then carry over to the afflicted pc and install.

    ====

    so you changed sata to ide??

    you cannot switch to sata after an install, it has to be done at install, and you can slipstream the sata drivers to your install cd with nlite, otherwise you would have to install with the sata controller on a floppy disk.
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 8, 2014
    #8
  9. shawn

    Jojo

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    1
    What did you change the SATA setting to?

    There aren't that ,many options.

    Did you access the BIOS? If so, can you say which BIOS?

    The only thing I can think of is you went into the BIOS and changed the drive priority or perhaps turned on RAID

    As for those drivers, they are essential. Can you use a pen flash drive. These can be picked up for a few bucks.
     
    Jojo, Oct 8, 2014
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.