how to fix ntkrnlmp.exe error code 14

Discussion in 'Windows XP Installation and Setup' started by manour, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. manour

    manour

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KSA
    Hi
    I have windows xp 32bit
    so I tried to upgrade to 64bit
    after booting the CD
    windows xp 64bit installation runing
    I got error says
    "could not loaded ntkrnlmp.exe error code 14"
    any crazy idea pls?

    **Note** : my processor can be runed x64 systems
     
    manour, Aug 6, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. manour

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    did you erase all partitions??

    tell me the exact steps you took, please
     
    Elizabeth23, Aug 6, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. manour

    manour

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KSA
    I just download iso file (windows xp x64)
    and I burn it to CD with bootable tools and after edit BIOS to start from CD at first and after boot the CD I got this issue this is a summary of what I done
     
    manour, Aug 7, 2015
    #3
  4. manour

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    If you downloaded xp off the internet, I would not trust the download.

    and did you test your cd to ensure it is bootable??
     
    Elizabeth23, Aug 7, 2015
    #4
  5. manour

    manour

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KSA
    yeah I used this CD too many times and this error only for 64bit versions
    and I totally trust internet downloads cus I takes it from someone I trusted
    and if u have a link to try just reply it please
     
    manour, Aug 7, 2015
    #5
  6. manour

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    okay, then there is probably an adjustment to make in bios concerning your processor so that it will take the 64bit clean install.

    also make sure that you are not installing on a sata drive unless you have sata drivers for your drive.
     
    Elizabeth23, Aug 7, 2015
    #6
  7. manour

    manour

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KSA
    u mean I need to put SATA driver inside the setup right?
    and how to make in BIOS concerning to take64bit
     
    manour, Aug 8, 2015
    #7
  8. manour

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    If you have a sata drive, the sata controllers would have to be integrated into the install cd with n-lite.

    what is the make of your processor ?? do the following:

    Click Start, Run and in the box enter:

    msinfo32

    Click OK, and when the System Summary info appears, click Edit, Select All (Ctrl-A), Copy (Ctrl-C) and then paste (Ctrl-V) the information back here in your next reply.
    You can edit out any personal information.
     
    Elizabeth23, Aug 8, 2015
    #8
  9. manour

    manour

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KSA
    hey buddy
    after type "msinfo32" I got error msg says
    "Windows cannot find 'msinfo32'. make sure you typed the name correctly, ...etc"
    so reply the correct key and i'll reply back the system summary
     
    manour, Aug 8, 2015
    #9
  10. manour

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    Try running msinfo32.exe from start->run. If that doesn't work, look for msinfo32.exe in the folder c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\msinfo, and run it from there.
    ===========

    Is the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) service started??

    and the RPC and event log service also started??

    see here
     
    Elizabeth23, Aug 8, 2015
    #10
  11. manour

    manour

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KSA
    im not professional so I don't know what you talking about lol
    ok i'll try to run msinfo32.exe
     
    manour, Aug 9, 2015
    #11
  12. manour

    manour

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KSA
    a
     
    manour, Aug 9, 2015
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.