How to create a desktop icon that works

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by DangerousDan, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. DangerousDan

    DangerousDan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am confident I was a much happier man before computers.

    I am running two separate PCs, each with XP SP3. On machine No. 1, I can right click on the desktop screen, select "New" and create an ICON that will take me to a specific Web site. It works great, every time.

    On machine No. 2, I do the same thing to create the ICON but it does not work (I can create the icon and it has the correct data etc. but it does not work). I double click on the ICON and totally nothing happens. Other ICONs on this computer that take me to internet addresses were created when programs were installed, i.e. WE, E-Mail, Firefox etc., and they work perfectly. ??????

    Any thoughts?
    Dan
     
    DangerousDan, Jan 10, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. DangerousDan

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,840
    Likes Received:
    320
    Location:
    Florida
    have you tried in safe mode with networking??

    and/or regular safe mode, create icon, then go to normal mode and see if it works?

    if either of the above 2 work, then there is a third party program interfering.

    ===============

    or you can try the suggestions in this thread:

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...explorer/19b8088b-54ea-43db-b1f4-b321ae1db2b2

    http://www.winability.com/repair-windows-desktop-icon-cache/

    above is info on rebuilding icon cache in xp

    http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm

    Run URL Fix from above link, scroll down it is towards the bottom.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 10, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. DangerousDan

    DangerousDan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Elizabeth23:
    I tried your suggestions on the first two methods above. No change.
    I went to the first Link you listed and did not try it as it stated it was for Vista.
    I went to the second Link you listed and did not try it as it required the purchase of AB Commander at $40.00.
    I did go to the "dougknox" site and did the URL fix. No change. By reading another blog, I also did the HTM/HTML and LNK (shortcut) fix.
    I tried all of these just after I did the "fix" as well as after I rebooted but no change.
    I don't want to do it but I can just start all over and reinstall XP SP3 but there is a lot of "stuff" on this computer I would need to take off first.
    Any additional ideas?
    Dan
     
    DangerousDan, Jan 10, 2014
    #3
  4. DangerousDan

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,840
    Likes Received:
    320
    Location:
    Florida
    a lot of vista fixes can be used for xp.

    are the same programs on both pcs?

    no you do not have to purchase anything

    you can go to Folder options and uncheck boxes as shown to show hidden folders and system folders and extensions.

    C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\IconCache.db

    go here and delete this file

    I have a .reg fix that I use to add 4 listings to my folder options so I can increase the size of my icon cache

    open notepad and copy all the text below and paste into notepad save as .reg file

    save to desktop and either double click to install into the registry, or right click and choose install, you will get a message asking if you want to install say yes, and a message saying merge was successful

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\IconCache]
    "Text"="Icon Cache Size"
    "Type"="group"
    "Bitmap"="SHDOC401.DLL,6"
    "HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\IconCache\Huge]
    "RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer"
    "Text"="8192 Icons"
    "Type"="radio"
    "CheckedValue"="8192"
    "ValueName"="Max Cached Icons"
    "DefaultValue"="2048"
    "HKeyRoot"=dword:80000002
    "HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\IconCache\Large]
    "RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer"
    "Text"="4096 Icons"
    "Type"="radio"
    "CheckedValue"="4096"
    "ValueName"="Max Cached Icons"
    "DefaultValue"="2048"
    "HKeyRoot"=dword:80000002
    "HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\IconCache\Medium]
    "RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer"
    "Text"="2048 Icons"
    "Type"="radio"
    "CheckedValue"="2048"
    "ValueName"="Max Cached Icons"
    "DefaultValue"="2048"
    "HKeyRoot"=dword:80000002
    "HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\IconCache\Small]
    "RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer"
    "Text"="1024 Icons"
    "Type"="radio"
    "CheckedValue"="1024"
    "ValueName"="Max Cached Icons"
    "DefaultValue"="2048"
    "HKeyRoot"=dword:80000002
    "HelpID"="update.hlp#51140"



    also insure word wrap is NOT selected in notepad

    will keep searching for other solutions
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 11, 2014
    #4
  5. DangerousDan

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,840
    Likes Received:
    320
    Location:
    Florida
    To add a shortcut to a website

    In addition to linking to files on your own computer, you can create shortcuts to your favorite websites. Double-click the shortcut, and the website will open in your browser.

    Open the website in Microsoft Internet Explorer.

    Drag the Internet Explorer icon in the Address bar (next to the URL) to your desktop

    did you try this alternate method??
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 11, 2014
    #5
  6. DangerousDan

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,840
    Likes Received:
    320
    Location:
    Florida
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2014
    Elizabeth23, Jan 11, 2014
    #6
  7. DangerousDan

    DangerousDan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Elizabeth23:
    I accomplished your post above, i.e. removing "IconCache.db," saving the data to a .reg file and putting it into registry. All went fine. No change. I tried Icon immediately after change and then after reboot.

    I had not tried the "alternate" method but when I got the message, I tried it. No change.

    I have not done your last post as yet. Likely will be Monday before I have the opportunity. Enjoy your weekend.

    Dan
     
    DangerousDan, Jan 11, 2014
    #7
  8. DangerousDan

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,840
    Likes Received:
    320
    Location:
    Florida
    okay will check back
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 12, 2014
    #8
  9. DangerousDan

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,840
    Likes Received:
    320
    Location:
    Florida
    http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

    line 20 left side, restore icon functions

    this may help if icon function has been corrupted.

    or line 179 repair the shell

    ----------

    save download to desktop, open with notepad if you want to read what the .reg file will do.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2014
    Elizabeth23, Jan 12, 2014
    #9
  10. DangerousDan

    DangerousDan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eizabeth23:
    I was able to do all of the above without difficulty. No change. Boy, that "kellys-korner" is just full of rich resources. That is a keeper.
    While I was doing the "xp reset ie8," I ran down the list of options. I noticed that the "check for automatic updates" was not selected. So, I checked it and got out, rebooted and tried an Internet Icon on the desktop. No change. So, I invoked IE and it said there was updates. I updated ie8, got out and rebooted. I then created an Internet Icon on the desktop and it worked. !!! WOW !!! How about that?
    In any case it is now working. I much appreciate you hanging in there with me on this. You are a trooper.
    Dan
    I consider this case closed.
     
    DangerousDan, Jan 13, 2014
    #10
  11. DangerousDan

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,840
    Likes Received:
    320
    Location:
    Florida
    Great!! glad the issue is resolved.
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 13, 2014
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.