Help my XP goes to Phoenix AwardBios!!!

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by hisbeauty4ashes, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help my XP now starts up on the page that says, Phoenix - AwardBIOS. when I have to trouble shoot it and just push F1 Del it will set up. However it will shut down on me after a bit. I tried to go in and reset Default but that does not work.

    Can you help me???
     
    hisbeauty4ashes, Dec 16, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    :confused:P.S It says I need to reset the PCU in the Cmos. How do I do that???
     
    hisbeauty4ashes, Dec 17, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    Here also is an attachment to show you when I turn on the computer the page it directly goes to.
     

    Attached Files:

    hisbeauty4ashes, Dec 17, 2011
    #3
  4. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    This never got solved...HELP!!
     
    hisbeauty4ashes, Feb 20, 2012
    #4
  5. hisbeauty4ashes

    MustangTheWolf

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altoona, PA
    Heres a link for going to CMOS
    http://http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000192.htm

    And here's one for resetting the CMOS
    http://http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000976.htm

    I think you mean CPU by the way. Did you put in any new hardware? Like added RAM or a new video card? Or maybe even a CD or DVD drive?

    Also take note that it seems like you need to push the "delete" key to go to these setting on your computer. F1 is normally what you'd have to push to have the computer set up any new hardware you may have put into your computer like the things listed above.

    If you did put in new hardware, it may not be compatible with your CPU (motherboard).
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
    MustangTheWolf, Feb 20, 2012
    #5
  6. hisbeauty4ashes

    MustangTheWolf

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altoona, PA
    Oh by the way you see the "Floppy Disk(s) fail (40)"? If you don't use any floppy disk, then you could just turn off the loading of that driver in your BIOS by pushing the "delete" key on your keyboard to go to the set up. After that there should be a setting somewhere listing all of your drives like your hard drive, DVD and CD drive, and your floppy. I have a different BIOS from you so I couldn't tell you where exactly it is but it's not hard. Just don't mess with any other settings.
     
    MustangTheWolf, Feb 20, 2012
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.