Dual monitors not working

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by xpuser321, Jul 27, 2019.

  1. xpuser321

    xpuser321

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to two monitors in my Dell Dimension E521, both showing the same thing in Windows XP. Online it says to right click the desktop and press personalise, then go to settings. But when I go to settings, I have a different screen to who was recording the tutorial. I'm looking for a screen with a dropdown menu to enable 2 monitors, but instead I get just a slider to change the screen resolution. It's as if it doesn't know there is another monitor, yet both my screens are appearing in the device manager. Can someone please help me fix this issue?
     
    xpuser321, Jul 27, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. xpuser321

    Computer semi-expert

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    25
    Go to Personalization > Settings. There should be a blue box at the top with one numbered rectangle in it for each monitor on your system.

    If you have a graphics card installed (as I suspect you do, since my E521 only has a single VGA output), you could do the following:
    1. Ensure that you have the drivers for your graphics card installed.
    2. Use your graphics card configuration program (if it has one) to fix your problem.
     
    Computer semi-expert, Jul 28, 2019
    #2
    Elizabeth23 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. xpuser321

    xpuser321

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the drivers installed.
    In the Personalization tab, it isn't showing two screens, but both monitors are on and displaying the same thing.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2019
    xpuser321, Jul 28, 2019
    #3
  4. xpuser321

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,949
    Likes Received:
    363
    Location:
    Florida
    I have an intel graphics driver, when I right click on my desktop , I can see the graphics properties on the right click context menu, and there is a tab for display devices, since I only have one monitor, there is a check on the single monitor box, but I have the option to click the box that shows 2 monitors, do you have this on your desktop right click menu?
     
    Elizabeth23, Jul 29, 2019
    #4
    j896 likes this.
  5. xpuser321

    Computer semi-expert

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    25
    Can you give us some specs on your graphics card? I.e. brand, etc.
     
    Computer semi-expert, Jul 29, 2019
    #5
  6. xpuser321

    j896

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    13
    If you do what Elizabeth23 said and get that box change it to extend desktop.. It must be set to clone display right now that why it shows the same on both monitors ..
     
    j896, Jul 29, 2019
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.