Drag and Drop images from browser

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by wingalls, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. wingalls

    wingalls

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    I want to pull images out of Firefox cache by program, like Windows does during a drag-and-drop operation. Does anyone know to interpret the "index"?
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2018
    wingalls, Nov 5, 2018
    #1
    cmccaff1 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. wingalls

    cmccaff1

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    117
    I personally haven't tried dragging-and-dropping, but in general your mileage will vary as far as your chances of doing that successfully. Are you using a newer Firefox version? The 52 ESR series should allow you to do that, I'd think. Could you be a little more specific as far as what you're trying to do with extracting images from the cache? Do you want to extract them into a certain program (like MS Office or something of a similar sort)?
     
    cmccaff1, Nov 5, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. wingalls

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Florida
    I click on any image I want and choose "save image as" . I usually save it to my desktop and then open it with office picture manager so I can resize or crop it as needed.

    Not sure what you mean by extracting from cache.:)
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 5, 2018
    #3
    cmccaff1 likes this.
  4. wingalls

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    22
    I do similar, 'save image as', remane, (with FF settings, everything is saved to "C:\D L's, my creation, view settings = 'list', and 'arrange icons by' "modified", then 'arrange icons by' "modified" again).Shortcut to D L's in toolbar. 'Start, D L's, folder opens with newest saved files right at the top of the list.

    I hope this makes sense, , , , , it works.

    -c-
     
    cornemuse, Nov 5, 2018
    #4
    cmccaff1 and Elizabeth23 like this.
  5. wingalls

    wingalls

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    My goal is to save an image and rename it. The "save as" option requires navigating the file tree to get to where I want to go, sometimes taking many steps.

    I want to be able to drop an image (or URL) onto my own program and have it extract the cached file for saving.

    I've looked at cache:config and the information I need is there, but when I look at the actual cache files, it's encoded somehow. I'm looking for info on how the cache is organized and how to extract what I need.

    Thanks to everyone who has replied.
     
    wingalls, Nov 6, 2018
    #5
    cmccaff1 likes this.
  6. wingalls

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Nov 6, 2018
    #6
    cmccaff1 likes this.
  7. wingalls

    wingalls

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks Elizabeth23, but I made a goof. I should have said about:cache instead of cache:config. :oops:
     
    wingalls, Nov 7, 2018
    #7
    cmccaff1 likes this.
  8. wingalls

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    Florida
    CacheViewer type in Search for all addons and 3 will come up . Is this what you are looking for?

    above from this thread, Smiley from may 18 2007 reply
     
    Elizabeth23, Nov 7, 2018
    #8
    cmccaff1 likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.