clone XP Pro

Discussion in 'Windows XP General Discussion' started by wmn1jr, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. wmn1jr

    wmn1jr

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two(2) identical DellGX620 computers One of them is perfect It has a 80gb hdd.
    The other has a 160 gb hdd. The one with 160 gb continues with minor problems.
    Can I simply put the 80 gig hdd in the problem computer as the primary hdd then clone the 160 gb from that? OR..Is there a better /easier way? They are BOTH running XP Pro now but I cannot get a Couple of drivers from Dell or MS.The Microsoft forum gives me a bad time BECAUSE I use XP. (someone named "Rockstar").
     
    wmn1jr, Jan 22, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. wmn1jr

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes, you can put the 80 drive into the other computer and use your clone program to clone to the 160 pc, and what drivers specifically are you looking for??
     
    Elizabeth23, Jan 22, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. wmn1jr

    wmn1jr

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps I need to clarify. The two Dell GX620s The best one, (80gb) has a problem with the on/off switch.
    Once I shut it down(not by the switch), say for the night, the next day the switch(a button on the front panel) will not turn the computer on without pounding on the front panel. It does not reset properly.

    I have had many problems with the computer (160) gb and formatted the hdd. The dell cd to reinstall contains no drivers. After much time getting the drivers from Dell, it functions... But the Systems tab shows NO Networking Controller. I still can access the internet but not wireless as my two other computers do. And I now have a notice at the bottom of the desktop telling I need to activate the computer. I have tried but I get nothing from MS because XP is no longer supported.

    Given MS success rate with an OS after XP, I refuse to use anything but XP. Supported or not. I have a laptop with win7, and do not care for it at all.
    All I want is to clone my 80gb sata hdd.
    Will I need to format the 160gb sata first? What is the easiest clone program to do this with?
    I would buy a new computer IF it came with XP pro.
    At 80 I do not care for changes.
     
    wmn1jr, Jan 23, 2016
    #3
  4. wmn1jr

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Florida
    R138111.exe from here:

    http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/optiplex-gx620/drivers/advanced

    that is your wireless driver, and after you install it I have found that the easiest way to keep connected wirelessly is to let Windows do the connecting
    see the search page below:

    https://www.google.com/#q=how+to+let+windows+connect+wirelessly+in+xp

    ===============

    as for the power button, my pc stays on 24/7, but it might just be a loose connection, have you turned it off, grounded yourself and taken a look??

    read the below threads on bypassing the power switch:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...a-computer-with-a-broken-power-switch.151237/

    https://www.google.com/#q=how+to+bypass+the+power+button+on+a+computer
    search page

    =============

    you do know that when xp is installed on a sata drive it needs a sata controller?? otherwise you do not get the advantages of sata, I still have an IDE drive. :)

    ==============

    EDIT: below is snapfiles page for cloning programs,

    http://www.snapfiles.com/downloadfind.php?action=s&ref=2&st=cloning+programs
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2016
    Elizabeth23, Jan 23, 2016
    #4
  5. wmn1jr

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Jan 23, 2016
    #5
  6. wmn1jr

    Joe511

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Letchworth, England
    If you want to clone, heres how
    1. Plug both HDDs (or SSDs, I dont know what you use!) into one pc
    2. Download EaseUS Disk Copy and install it on to a disk
    3. Boot the pc with both drives into Disk Copy
    4. Tell it to clone the disk, simples!
     
    Joe511, Feb 11, 2016
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.