Can't see BIOS on new GPU

Discussion in 'Windows XP Hardware' started by Ten2O, Oct 15, 2020.

  1. Ten2O

    Ten2O

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently got a new GPU: 750 ti for Windows XP and Vista, maybe Windows 7 as well. Now, it works perfectly INSIDE the OS, but it doesn't work in the BIOS. Whenever it's booting up, I get a blank screen (the screen turns on, but it's blank until the OS starts booting). The keyboard and everything else in the bios works, except the screen. I have the GPU enabled in the bios, onboard is turned off. I have a temporary way of accessing the bios: switching the GPU to a GT 1030 whenever I want to access it. This is very inefficient. How do I make the BIOS appear? Is it some sort of driver issue? I didn't think the BIOS needed drivers? Updating the BIOS is not possible. Resetting the BIOS Is not possible, as it has special settings set by someone I have lost contact with. I heard this can be a monitor problem, but I don't have any extra monitors. Motherboard: IBM System x3300 (This is a repurposed server).
     
    Ten2O, Oct 15, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ten2O

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,376
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Oct 15, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ten2O

    Ten2O

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're wrong, it does. At least for me. The splash screen shows up, and has a white bar underneath saying things like "connecting boot devices" and something about RAID controllers, then asks me to press a key to enter the bios/diagnostic/boot devices. With this new GPU, it has no splash screen, and when I do press the buttons, nothing happens. I can tell it enters the bios because it doesn't continue booting if I press the key for it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2020
    Ten2O, Oct 15, 2020
    #3
  4. Ten2O

    Ten2O

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I try with a different card, it displays. Even an old half broken card displayed it.
     
    Ten2O, Oct 16, 2020
    #4
  5. Ten2O

    ClippyBeer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    At the pub
    @Elizabeth23 : He's talking about the boot screen most PCs display before the OS boots.

    [​IMG]

    @Ten2O : You're going to have to join NVidia's forums and post your issue there, it's a glitch with the graphics card, maybe some incompatibility with that PC. Not being able to access the BIOS makes the card unusable in that system. I had a similar issue with an old Voodoo3 card. I was still able to access the BIOS and select boot device by pressing the appropriate keys, but instead of the usual boot screen all I got was blank.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2020
    ClippyBeer, Oct 16, 2020
    #5
  6. Ten2O

    Ten2O

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'll ask there.
     
    Ten2O, Oct 16, 2020
    #6
  7. Ten2O

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,376
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    Florida
    thanks, ClippyBeer, I had forgotten that screen, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 16, 2020
    #7
  8. Ten2O

    Ten2O

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Posted there, but it'll probably take them a few days to respond. What did you do to fix it?

    Post on there: https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforc...3244/cant-see-boot-screen-or-bios-on-new-gpu/
     
    Ten2O, Oct 17, 2020
    #8
  9. Ten2O

    ClippyBeer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    At the pub
    I couldn't fix it, this was a long time ago on a Pentium 2 computer. The screen would turn on but blank display, no POST. Pressing F2 at that moment would let me enter the BIOS or F12 to pick boot device. Otherwise everything worked fine so I just learned to live without the POST screen.
     
    ClippyBeer, Oct 17, 2020
    #9
    Elizabeth23 likes this.
  10. Ten2O

    Ten2O

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I found a solution. If I have my monitor auto-switch input, then I can have onboard enabled. I can use onboard when it's booting, then I can use GPU as a 2nd display, and when the OS boots, the input auto switches to the GPU. All this would be possible with my current monitor, but not with the one that I am using for the PC with the problem. I would need a new monitor.
     
    Ten2O, Oct 18, 2020
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.