Can't see 1 PC on the network

Discussion in 'Windows XP Networking' started by derekscambler, Oct 2, 2014.

  1. derekscambler

    derekscambler

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently have 3 PCs on a network which has been set up for a number of years but now 1 of the PCs can't see 1 of the others. Typically this is the 1 PC it does need to see as this is where the company file is stored. The PC that it can't see can see that one so it is only a one way thing. This will maybe make it clearer.

    PC 1 can see PC1, PC2, PC3
    PC 2 can see PC1, PC2, PC3
    PC 3 can see PC1, PC3

    Any ideas what could be causing this change and how it can be rectified?
     
    derekscambler, Oct 2, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. derekscambler

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Florida
    1. Advertisements

  3. derekscambler

    derekscambler

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for getting back to me so quickly.

    I've had a look at both links and, although I was sure it wouldn't be any of these as the PC I can't access from 1 PC I can from another rules out all the usual checks I did them and all is indeed ok and set up as it should be.

    I just find it very strange that this set up has been in place for a number of years and has gone through various PC and printer changes, computer upgrades and antivirus/firewall changes and it has always functioned well until this last week or so...:confused:
     
    derekscambler, Oct 3, 2014
    #3
  4. derekscambler

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Oct 3, 2014
    #4
  5. derekscambler

    derekscambler

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I must apologise for not getting back to you. Although the PC3 still couldn't see PC2 it was able to access the company file again so had forgotten all about the 'problem'.

    It's back again though and can't access the company file from PC3.

    I'll have a look at the links and also malware scans and let you know how I get on.
     
    derekscambler, Oct 15, 2014
    #5
  6. derekscambler

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Florida
    okay will check back, please keep track of what happens, and when so we can further troubleshoot. :)

    ==
     
    Elizabeth23, Oct 15, 2014
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.