Can I erase floppy disks with viruses before they start?

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by DK59, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. DK59

    DK59

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    5
    I’m getting a floppy drive for my computer laptop and we have some floppy disks but half of those have viruses. My XP machine has AVG antivirus. Should I erase them then or on my Win 10 machine?
     
    DK59, Dec 12, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. DK59

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    if your av will scan before allowing pc to open them this would be good, also you should have autoplay and autorun disabled:


    Turn off Autoplay and autorun:


    1. HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

    2. If necessary create a dword called NoDriveTypeAutoRun

    3. Set the dword thus:NoDriveTypeAutoRun = 000000FF

    4. A value of 000000FF (decimal 255) disables AutoRun on all drives.

    5. Refer to the above table, and use a Hexadecimal calculator to compute the most suitable value for your machine.

    6. There is no need to logoff; the NoDriveTypeAutoRun setting should take effect straightaway


    Click Start, click Run, typeGpedit.msc in the Open box, and then click OK. Under Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, and then click System. In the Settings pane, right-click Turn off Autoplay, and then click Properties. Note In Windows 2000, the policy setting is named Disable Autoplay.
    =====================

    this ensures that no removable media can start without prompt from you thru my computer, it only takes seconds for virus' to spread from removable media if the above are not turned off, 360 TSE does this for me, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 13, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. DK59

    DK59

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    5
    I can’t seem to get Gpedit to show the system and I can’t find the update for that online but I did turn off AutoRun
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
    DK59, Dec 28, 2018
    #3
  4. DK59

    DK59

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    5
    so I put it in my windows 10 machine to reset all of them and the First one I did was previously a xp password recovery disk. I used sd card formatter and now my windows 10 machine stopped working saying it has no boot device found at all
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
    DK59, Dec 28, 2018
    #4
  5. DK59

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Dec 29, 2018
    #5
  6. DK59

    DK59

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    5
    DK59, Dec 29, 2018
    #6
  7. DK59

    Janice

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Canada
    I am running 360 TSE. Do you think I should disable Autorun and Autoplay inspite of having 360?
     
    Janice, Dec 29, 2018
    #7
  8. DK59

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,128
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Florida
    360 has a setting to disable autorun, but I always have it done in the registry and gpedit.msc, never hurts to be safe, :)
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 29, 2018
    #8
  9. DK59

    cornemuse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    98
    I dont know how important the data on them is, but I would grit my teeth and toss 'em, , ,
     
    cornemuse, Dec 29, 2018
    #9
  10. DK59

    Janice

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Canada
    This goes for me too. Did it in Registry and Gpedit both :)
     
    Janice, Dec 30, 2018
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.