Application Errors

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by BicycleRow, Apr 4, 2015.

  1. BicycleRow

    BicycleRow

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I'm still using Windows XP Pro SP3 32bit and I have some problems with it .. When I try to install or open programs such as the latest version of Opera, HLDS (This is required to run your own CS 1.6 server), Nero etc. I always get an application error saying:

    Screenshot

    Most of the erros are the same, only the numbers are different.

    I tried cleaning my PC with programs like CCleaner (Pro), Wise Care 365 (Pro), Junkware Removal Tool (JRT), Malware Bytes, SUPERAntiSpyware and a whole bunch of others. I even did a checkdisk scan on both drives. Also, yes I'm fully updated and my current anti-virus is AVG LinkScanner Free Edition 2015, just in case you ask.

    If you have any idea what causes this or how to fix it, please reply! I can't afford getting a new PC or upgrading to another OS.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2015
    BicycleRow, Apr 4, 2015
    #1
  2. BicycleRow

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,839
    Likes Received:
    752
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, Apr 4, 2015
    #2
  3. BicycleRow

    BicycleRow

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did everything, but when I try to load the MEMTEST file in Imgburn, I get this:

    Screenshot

    I tried to load the .zip/.rar file which appeared after extracting the first file, it loads but I can't click the large button to write it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2015
    BicycleRow, Apr 4, 2015
    #3
  4. BicycleRow

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,839
    Likes Received:
    752
    Location:
    Florida
    not sure what you did it works for me:

    download the second link on the download page, precompiled zip

    save to desktop

    double click

    extract all files, if you just click ok it will extract the file to a folder on your desktop

    open imgburn

    if you look at the last section of the top dialog box you will see a message,

    device ready

    or

    device not ready no media present or disc needs erasing

    in mode view, choose write image file to disc

    choose the file, ( there is a browse button to the right of source)

    double click on the extracted folder

    and highlight the iso file, then click open

    It has to be an ISO file :)

    insure that the write speed is compatible with your cd burner.

    and you should be able to click on the big button and it will write.

    ???
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 4, 2015
    #4
  5. BicycleRow

    BicycleRow

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did everything that you told me and I still can't click the button.

    Screenshot
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2015
    BicycleRow, Apr 5, 2015
    #5
  6. BicycleRow

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,839
    Likes Received:
    752
    Location:
    Florida
    it says Disc not Empty, you will not be able to click on button until it says device ready or disc ready.
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 5, 2015
    #6
  7. BicycleRow

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,839
    Likes Received:
    752
    Location:
    Florida
    EDIT: under Tools, Drive, you will see erase disc do a quick erase
     
    Elizabeth23, Apr 5, 2015
    #7
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.