64 bit xp

Discussion in 'Windows XP Installation and Setup' started by red, May 4, 2021.

  1. red

    red

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2021
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    united kindom
    just be given 2 old dell inspiron made a good 1 out of the 2 but now stuck ,my copies of xp are all for 32 bit and laptops are 64bit so do i need a 64 bit version of xp ? or is there a trick to get mine to install
    ty :)

    ok so stupid question ;( just got xp64bit so trying it now came with key so not so bad:)
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2021
    red, May 4, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. red

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,637
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Florida
    Elizabeth23, May 4, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. red

    red

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2021
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    united kindom
    ty :)
     
    red, May 4, 2021
    #3
  4. red

    Samir

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    HSV and SFO
    Very easy to do. I've done this many times. Switch the bios to legacy and just install away. While it's installing, go download all the xp drivers for the hardware. Once it is up, copy the drivers to the new system using a usb drive and then load in the drivers. Reboot as needed and you're done!
     
    Samir, May 30, 2021
    #4
  5. red

    red

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2021
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    united kindom
    red, Aug 9, 2021
    #5
    Samir likes this.
  6. red

    Samir

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    HSV and SFO
    Samir, Aug 9, 2021
    #6
  7. red

    red

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2021
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    united kindom
    no just downloaded and run had to update a few drivers which you get from dell
    :)
     
    red, Aug 9, 2021
    #7
  8. red

    Samir

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    HSV and SFO
    Sweet. Several of my systems can handle much more ram, so this might be the way to go on them if timefreez or reboot restore work with them and some portable browser is available that's decently modern.
     
    Samir, Aug 10, 2021
    #8
    cartpusher54 likes this.
  9. red

    cartpusher54

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    16
    I use mypal and 360chrome on my xp 64 bit. I have an i7 2600 with 8 gigs of ram and ssd so its really fast.
     
    cartpusher54, Aug 31, 2021
    #9
    Samir likes this.
  10. red

    Samir

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    HSV and SFO
    Great to hear! Have you tried portable chrome 64-bit? I don't trust the 360chrome. Here's a link to it if you want to try it:
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/wi...ses/X-Chromium_68.0.3407.0_rev16.zip/download

    If this works, then I think I'll try xp 64-bit on my i7-2600 too. :)
     
    Samir, Aug 31, 2021
    #10
    cartpusher54 likes this.
  11. red

    cartpusher54

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    16
    No I get the procedure entry point not found message. Which is what I was expecting however I bet it works with vista if you have its extended kernel.
     
    cartpusher54, Aug 31, 2021
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.