360 Extreme Explorer ArcticFoxie .... and .... old-GPU

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by Hangar-0, Oct 26, 2022.

  1. Hangar-0

    Hangar-0

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    BajaCaliforniaSur
    greetings to all, I am impressed with "360 Extreme Explorer ArcticFoxie"
    but looking at "chrome://gpu/" .. "Log Messages ::
    ........ ........ ........ ........ ........ ........
    Log Messages
    [452:456:1026/091257.250:ERROR:dxva_video_decode_accelerator_win.cc(1368)] : DXVAVDA fatal error: could not LoadLibrary: mf.dll: No se puede encontrar el m�dulo especificado. (0x7E)
    [452:456:1026/091257.484:ERROR:dxva_video_decode_accelerator_win.cc(1368)] : DXVAVDA fatal error: could not LoadLibrary: msmpeg2vdec.dll: No se puede encontrar el m�dulo especificado. (0x7E)
    [452:456:1026/091302.203:ERROR:dxva_video_decode_accelerator_win.cc(1334)] : DXVAVDA fatal error: Could not load mf.dll: No se puede encontrar el m�dulo especificado. (0x7E)
    [452:456:1026/091302.218:ERROR:viz_main_impl.cc(234)] : Exiting GPU process due to errors during initialization
    GpuProcessHost: The GPU process exited normally. Everything is okay.
    ........ ........ ........ ........ ........ ........
    [​IMG]
    .... img .... https://i.postimg.cc/HnMyhpSD/Inf-wxp-360c-gpu-01.jpg
    ... maybe there is something to take advantage of the gpu of my old system ??
    [​IMG]
    .... img .... https://i.postimg.cc/mgpgCvwQ/Inf-wxp-360c-gpu-cpu-01.jpg
    .. some .. chromium-command-line-switche ..
    .. --ignore-certificate-errors --safebrowsing-disable-auto-update --ignore-gpu-blocklist --use-angle=d3d9 --disable-remote-fonts --user-agent="Mozilla/5.0 (X11; FreeBSD i386) Gecko/20100101 Goanna/4.8" ...
    .. some magic trick, I appreciate all your suggestions
    Thank you.
     
    Hangar-0, Oct 26, 2022
    #1
    Jacop32 likes this.
  2. Hangar-0

    ClippyBeer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    502
    Location:
    At the pub
    It's not your GPU or system, it appears 360Chrome 13 doesn't support hardware acceleration because I got the same results in Windows 7 x64 with Radeon HD 8450G.. This would explain why I had trouble using Zoom and Skype in V13 - video kept freezing and sometimes wouldn't work at all.

    Try 360Chrome 11 instead.

    [​IMG]

    ArcticFoxie has his own sub-forum on MSFN - maybe you should create an account and ask if hardware acceleration is possible in v13.

    https://msfn.org/board/topic/182993-360-extreme-explorer-arcticfoxie-versions
     
    ClippyBeer, Oct 31, 2022
    #2
    Jacop32, Hangar-0 and xperceniol like this.
  3. Hangar-0

    xperceniol

    Joined:
    May 24, 2022
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    257
    I use and will continue to use Arctic Foxie (NotHereToPlayGames) Builds; expecially, V11 so long as it still works.
     
    xperceniol, Nov 1, 2022
    #3
    Jacop32, Hangar-0 and Elizabeth23 like this.
  4. Hangar-0

    Hangar-0

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2022
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    BajaCaliforniaSur
    .. .. I think that answers a lot of things .. :) .. thanks ..
    V13.5.10.. this is going very well for me, I just wanted to know if it was possible to get a little more juice out of this lemon :D
     
    Hangar-0, Nov 7, 2022
    #4
  5. Hangar-0

    xperceniol

    Joined:
    May 24, 2022
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    257
    I think this is what we're all doing, actually. Glad to hear its going well for you.
     
    xperceniol, Nov 9, 2022
    #5
  6. Hangar-0

    xperceniol

    Joined:
    May 24, 2022
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    257
    xperceniol, Nov 15, 2022
    #6
  7. Hangar-0

    xperceniol

    Joined:
    May 24, 2022
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    257
    xperceniol, Nov 28, 2022
    #7
    TMTGTR and Elizabeth23 like this.
  8. Hangar-0

    ArcticFoxie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2022
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    40
    Once "links" finally post in my thread here, I can upload and link v11, v12, and v13.
    The only version I really use nowadays is v13.5. It still works for EVERYTHING that I throw at it.
    Too many "modern" websites no longer work with v11 and v12.
    ZERO luck (for "modern" web sites) with roytam1's NM27, NM28, St52, St55, and BNav as far as that goes.
     
    ArcticFoxie, Dec 12, 2022
    #8
    xperceniol likes this.
  9. Hangar-0

    Elizabeth23

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,847
    Likes Received:
    756
    Location:
    Florida
    artic foxie, as you have placed more than 5 posts any links you include in your posts should be fine. Are you still having a problem including links?
     
    Elizabeth23, Dec 14, 2022
    #9
    xperceniol likes this.
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.